KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Ele meteu o pé na jaca.

English translation: He picked up his marbles and went home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ele meteu o pé na jaca.
English translation:He picked up his marbles and went home
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

13:44 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / provérbio
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele meteu o pé na jaca.
Apenas na constar de meu glossário
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
He picked up his marbles and went home
Explanation:
pick up your marbles (and go home/leave) American

to suddenly leave an activity you have been involved in with other people, because you do not like what is happening
If you don't like the way we do things around here, well, you can pick up your marbles and leave.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-03 14:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His career had been modelled after Sinatra's, scoring hits with reasonably good contemporary material while lavishing his genuine affection on the great theater songs, though he rarely had the clout to record the kind of classic albums Sinatra had. In the rock 'n' roll age, it was all Bennett could do to persuade his bosses to let him release anything which wasn't aimed at that market. He was being forced to record material entirely unsuited to him, and he did what any artist of integrity would:He picked up his marbles and went home. He lived to fight another day.

http://www.reitzes.com/sinatra1.html
Selected response from:

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He picked up his marbles and went home
paulagoes
3He put his foot in his mouth.Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He put his foot in his mouth.


Explanation:
In other words, he said something he shouldn't have, or that he didn't mean.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He picked up his marbles and went home


Explanation:
pick up your marbles (and go home/leave) American

to suddenly leave an activity you have been involved in with other people, because you do not like what is happening
If you don't like the way we do things around here, well, you can pick up your marbles and leave.

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-03 14:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His career had been modelled after Sinatra's, scoring hits with reasonably good contemporary material while lavishing his genuine affection on the great theater songs, though he rarely had the clout to record the kind of classic albums Sinatra had. In the rock 'n' roll age, it was all Bennett could do to persuade his bosses to let him release anything which wasn't aimed at that market. He was being forced to record material entirely unsuited to him, and he did what any artist of integrity would:He picked up his marbles and went home. He lived to fight another day.

http://www.reitzes.com/sinatra1.html

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a bunch