KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Ela rodou a baiana quando viu o namorado beijando outra.

English translation: she threw a fit when she saw her boyfriend kissing other girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ela rodou a baiana quando viu o namorado beijando outra.
English translation:she threw a fit when she saw her boyfriend kissing other girl
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

13:45 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / provérbio
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela rodou a baiana quando viu o namorado beijando outra.
Existe outra maneira além de ficou brava?
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
she threw a fit when she saw her boyfriend kissing other girl
Explanation:
have/throw a fit INFORMAL

to become very angry or anxious, often shouting a lot:
She'll throw a fit when she sees the mess you've made.
Selected response from:

paulagoes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1she threw a fit when she saw her boyfriend kissing other girl
paulagoes
5hit the roof
vanesa medina
4flipped outAmy Duncan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she threw a fit when she saw her boyfriend kissing other girl


Explanation:
have/throw a fit INFORMAL

to become very angry or anxious, often shouting a lot:
She'll throw a fit when she sees the mess you've made.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=94770&dict=CA...
paulagoes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: have/throw a fit
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hit the roof


Explanation:
otra opción.

vanesa medina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the idea


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flipped out


Explanation:
Another of the many possibilities for this expression! Others: wigged out, went ballistic, went postal, etc.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you