KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Ele decidiu sem pestanejar

English translation: He firmly decided... // He didn't think twice before deciding...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ele decidiu sem pestanejar
English translation:He firmly decided... // He didn't think twice before deciding...
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

01:01 Aug 7, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang /
Portuguese term or phrase: Ele decidiu sem pestanejar
Uma sentença da rotina em Português, alguém tem alguma sugestão?
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
He firmly decided... // He didn't think twice before deciding...
Explanation:
Here are two alternatives.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He made up his mind in a flashxxxLumen
3 +1He firmly decided... // He didn't think twice before deciding...Robert Forstag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He firmly decided... // He didn't think twice before deciding...


Explanation:
Here are two alternatives.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help

Asker: This is more what I was looking for, thanks for the help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
30 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He made up his mind in a flash


Explanation:
sem pestanejar = instinctively, quickly, without any hesitation

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help

Asker: Thanks for the help, but the other answer fit better into my needs.