KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

no bom sentido

English translation: no pun intended


17:01 Mar 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang / expressão coloquial brasileira
Portuguese term or phrase: no bom sentido
It means a positive perspective, non-sexual in general. For instance, if you take a Brazilian colloquialism like "troca-troca", "no bom sentido" it means exchanging things, information, etc., but "no mau sentido" it can mean swing, group sex. I don't know any expression in English I can use to translate it.
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
English translation:no pun intended
Explanation:
A suggestion

codewalkers.com - archives - PHP Help- [ Traduzir esta página ]When someone says "no pun intended", it just means that they didn't mean to make a pun. ... RE: no pun intended by Colonel-panic on December 2 2002, 02:24 ...
codewalkers.com/archives/general/104.html - 42k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thanks, Cristina. It fits the sentence perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in a good way/in a bad way
Beta Cummins
4no pun intended
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no pun intended


Explanation:
A suggestion

codewalkers.com - archives - PHP Help- [ Traduzir esta página ]When someone says "no pun intended", it just means that they didn't mean to make a pun. ... RE: no pun intended by Colonel-panic on December 2 2002, 02:24 ...
codewalkers.com/archives/general/104.html - 42k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Cristina. It fits the sentence perfectly.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a good way/in a bad way


Explanation:
suggestion, check the link below

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=in a good way

Beta Cummins
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8