KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

"O tempo fechou"

English translation: a storm is brewing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"O tempo fechou"
English translation:a storm is brewing
Entered by: Zynarra Pereira

02:50 Mar 25, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: "O tempo fechou"
Brazilian Portuguese: it means that a fight or a fierce quarrel was about to happen as well as that "the weather has gotten worse." I need an idiom (or expression) that covers at least the first meaning.
Maurom
a storm is brewing
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 04:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a storm is brewing - um temporal está se formando.
Selected response from:

Zynarra Pereira
Portugal
Grading comment
It seems very idiomatic for both meanings. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Things got ugly
Denise Miranda
5a storm is brewingZynarra Pereira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a storm is brewing


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-25 04:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a storm is brewing - um temporal está se formando.

Zynarra Pereira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It seems very idiomatic for both meanings. Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Things got ugly


Explanation:
I believe it works for both situations!

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, José Henrique!

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gisele!