KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

extravasar as energias

English translation: to unwind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:extravasar as energias
English translation:to unwind
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

17:26 Mar 29, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang / expressão
Portuguese term or phrase: extravasar as energias
"Para extravasar as energias ela normalmente sai com as amigas para passear......"
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
to unwind
Explanation:
Unwind é literalmente quando você dá corda em um brinquedo, e solta, ele "unwind", e bem, extravasa a energia da mola :)
Muitíssimo usado como a metáfora que você procura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-01 12:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you unwind? I like to go jogging or to the shooting range. Sometimes I take a bike ride.

It`s exactly the same thing as the other suggestion, which by the way is also correct... you have options! :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-01 12:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pink needs to unwind:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PE8Ca7OvhNQ
Selected response from:

baraldi
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2blow off steamAmy Duncan
5to stress out the energies
Thais Maria Lips
4to unwindbaraldi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to stress out the energies


Explanation:
:-) My suggestion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks

Asker: thanks


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blow off steam


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 18:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.amazon.com/Need-blow-steam?-Rock-Brains/lm/R35NVT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 18:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=102&thr...

How do you blow off steam? I like to go jogging or to the shooting range. Sometimes I take a bike ride.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Susy!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: that's just it
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lincoln!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to unwind


Explanation:
Unwind é literalmente quando você dá corda em um brinquedo, e solta, ele "unwind", e bem, extravasa a energia da mola :)
Muitíssimo usado como a metáfora que você procura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-01 12:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How do you unwind? I like to go jogging or to the shooting range. Sometimes I take a bike ride.

It`s exactly the same thing as the other suggestion, which by the way is also correct... you have options! :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2007-04-01 12:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pink needs to unwind:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PE8Ca7OvhNQ


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=unwind
baraldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks