KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

joão ninguém

English translation: a nobody


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:joão ninguém
English translation:a nobody
Entered by: Olivia Janequine

16:02 Apr 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: joão ninguém
contexto: O dicionário húngaro-português sugere, além de “vagabundo”, a expressão “João ninguém”
Olivia Janequine
Brazil
a nobody
Explanation:
you can also say that a nobody is a looser
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a nobody
Thais Maria Lips
5 +2a Joe Blow
Susy Ordaz
3 +3nobody, nought, zero
Hermann
5Mr. Nobody
David Caswell
4 +1John Doe
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nobody, nought, zero


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/joão-ninguém/Portuguese

joão-ninguém (m)
n. unimportant person (Slang)

joão ninguém
n. nobody, nought




Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3 mins

agree  Beta Cummins
17 mins

agree  xxxamj_services: Indivíduo insignificante, sem importância; sujeito à-toa. [Sin.: joão-fernandes, badameco, badana, bangalafumenga, beldroegas, berdamerda, bereberé, bicho-careta, borra-botas, brochote, bunda, bunda-suja, fabiano, fubica, futrica, gato-pingado.......etc
39 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a nobody


Explanation:
you can also say that a nobody is a looser

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : But surely I can be a nobody without being a looser?
1 min
  -> I hope you are none :-) Yes, I agree, this is why I said "you can also say". May be it is too American, to think that a nobody is a looser!

agree  Beta Cummins
14 mins
  -> Thanks :-)Beta

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: http://itre.cis.upenn.edu/~myl/languagelog/archives/001289.h...
39 mins
  -> Thanks :-)Fernando

neutral  xxxamj_services: Thais, a John Doe is used not only for "dead" bodies, it's for those whose true identity is unknown or is intended to be anonymous. Although I also think here it does not apply.
40 mins
  -> Yes, I was discussing it with my husband, he is from England and he says that in England is just for unknown dead bodies. But anyway, it is not the case here. :-)

agree  Lincoln Silveira: Com base no contexto e na conotação negativa. John Doe e Joe Blow não necessariamente refletem essa conotação de imediato.
5 hrs
  -> I agree, this is why my suggestion is "a nobody". Thanks Lincoln. :-)

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a Joe Blow


Explanation:
a Joe Blow
Another suggestion.

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahjeanne: that's what i call 'em
44 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah and Happy Easter.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Henrique. Happy Easter.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
John Doe


Explanation:
É usado no contexto de pessoa sem família, por exemplo, um indigente.

John Doe
[dɔn d'ou] n coll fulano de tal, Braz coll zé-dos-anzóis, joão-ninguém

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira: agree
1 day21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mr. Nobody


Explanation:
A person of no importance (a pejorative term)

David Caswell
Brazil
Native speaker of: English