KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

construindo alguma coisa

English translation: plotting / making up schemes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:construindo alguma coisa
English translation:plotting / making up schemes
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:34 Jul 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Slang / Brazil - illegal activities, slush funds, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: construindo alguma coisa
I have a pretty good feel as to what it means in this context; however, I would like independent input to either confirm what I am thinking or give me new perspective.

TIA - Mike :)

E a ABC sempre honrou esses compromissos, sempre no começo do ano a ABC pagava tudo e ficva com dinheiro lá fora, fazendo as movimentações, transferindo, construindo alguma coisa, na época de campanha política, quando queria ajudar os candidatos, dava dinheiro por fora, essas coisas
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
plotting/making schemes
Explanation:
a suggestion, Mike! That's what I grasp from the context.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. In this paragraph, since it deals with bribery ("dava dinheiro por fora"), the most appropriate translatioin in this figurative sense is the one offered by Denise Miranda of "plotting or making up schemes". - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by building somethingJosé YÁÑEZ
3 +2building something
Clauwolf
4concocting/cooking up/hatching/framing things/somethingRui Freitas
3 +1plotting/making schemes
Denise Miranda
3fabricating something
MLeiria
3creating somethingAmy Duncan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by building something


Explanation:
In the sense of constructing some sort of building

José YÁÑEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creating something


Explanation:
...another option.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fabricating something


Explanation:
According to Houaiss:

construir:

transitivo direto
8 Derivação: sentido figurado.
inventar, armar, tramar (algo)
Ex.: c. um álibi

MLeiria
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concocting/cooking up/hatching/framing things/something


Explanation:
Being in figurative sense, I think this one gives you a lot of room to play with. I, for one, could not come up with one solution. I like plenty of the choices at hand.

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plotting/making schemes


Explanation:
a suggestion, Mike! That's what I grasp from the context.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. In this paragraph, since it deals with bribery ("dava dinheiro por fora"), the most appropriate translatioin in this figurative sense is the one offered by Denise Miranda of "plotting or making up schemes". - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building something


Explanation:
:) I think there is a pause (a dot) after "alguma coisa", the original is not perfect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-07-03 13:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be figurative, the term would be "arquitetando", near, but different from "construindo". So, pehaps you are right; try then "making squemes" from Denise :)))))

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: "building something" or "constructing something" would, obviously be literal translations; however, in this case, I believe it is figurative, and may mean something like "improvising" or "making something up." I don't think a literal trasnlation fits here. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxamj_services: During election campaigns, very often candidates build roads, schools, houses... I think the meaning here is literal.
2 days5 hrs
  -> obrigado