KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

sujou

English translation: we\'re busted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sujou
English translation:we\'re busted
Entered by: Adriana Goic

14:57 Jan 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: sujou
How would you translate the slang "sujou" to English? ... I just can't come up with any term.
"vamos, **sujou,** vamos!"
It's a description of a scene where some individuals are threatening a woman, and apparently someone arrives (probably the police, but not specified).
I don't feel confortable with "let's go, someone is coming, let's go!"
Adriana Goic
Chile
we're busted
Explanation:
After conferring with my (British) husband, we came up with: "we're busted, let's split"
We couldn't think of more literal and equivalent expression.

"busted" is a general word for being found out, it doesn't necessarily imply that the police is the authority doing the busting.

Hope this helps.


Selected response from:

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4we're busted
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4that's put the cat amongst the pigeons
Paul Dixon
4It got messed up!/Somebody spilled on us!
Elvira Alves Barry
4The sh*** hit the fan!Marlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The sh*** hit the fan!


Explanation:
Não completei a segunda palavra (mas dá para se adivinhar), mas é um termo muito usado para quando algo sai errado.

Dê uma olhada em

http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/407950.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-01-13 15:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

The stuff hit the fan!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Marlene! Ainda que o termo é bastante bom, nao é "exatamente" o que preciso nesta ocasiao (como explico acima). Thanx!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we're busted


Explanation:
After conferring with my (British) husband, we came up with: "we're busted, let's split"
We couldn't think of more literal and equivalent expression.

"busted" is a general word for being found out, it doesn't necessarily imply that the police is the authority doing the busting.

Hope this helps.




Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Paula! I really like "we're busted"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniele Bertinato: Agree 100PCt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daniele

agree  LadyofArcadia
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Lady

agree  Wagner Azevedo
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Wagner

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It got messed up!/Somebody spilled on us!


Explanation:
My suggestion.

(Word leaked out).

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that's put the cat amongst the pigeons


Explanation:
A suggestion, this idiom means that things did not go as planned.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19