KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Embalo

English translation: Get (or getting) into the groove for the future


17:56 Jan 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / General conversation
Portuguese term or phrase: Embalo
Embalando Para o Futuro
No embalo
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:Get (or getting) into the groove for the future
Explanation:
It could be getting into a settled routine, or it could be enjoying/having a good time/preparing themselves for the future with whatever they're doing... The possibilites are numerous.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Swinging into the futureMarlene Curtis
4 +1Get (or getting) into the groove for the future
Beta Cummins
4Revving up
Paul Dixon
4go with the flow
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Get (or getting) into the groove for the future


Explanation:
It could be getting into a settled routine, or it could be enjoying/having a good time/preparing themselves for the future with whatever they're doing... The possibilites are numerous.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, RHandler!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go with the flow


Explanation:
Embalo: go with the flow

The expression fits the general idea behind "embalo," but more context would really help!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Swinging into the future


Explanation:
Minha susgestão.

Swinging into action

Swinging into Action (Marvel Heros) - Simon & Schuster - Toys "R" Us - 10:14amBuy Swinging into Action (Marvel Heros) - Readers can place the enclosed ... low inventory and may not be available for others to purchase in the future. ...
www.toysrus.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2957541 - 53k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-01-20 18:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo

http://www.mcall.com/travel/beaches/all-travel-clubmed-01150...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-20 18:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro exemplo

http://www.mcall.com/travel/beaches/all-travel-clubmed-01150...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-01-20 18:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swinging = exciting, fun, and enjoyable. A swinging party, the swinging sixties.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Lang
1 day7 mins
  -> Grata!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revving up


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19