KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

ter sangue menstrual aparecendo na calça

English translation: my period leaked through my pants / my pants were stained by my period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ter sangue menstrual aparecendo na calça
English translation:my period leaked through my pants / my pants were stained by my period
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

14:44 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Slang / expressão
Portuguese term or phrase: ter sangue menstrual aparecendo na calça
como diz isso?
having mentrual blood showing in my pants??
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
my period leaked through my pants / my pants were stained by my period
Explanation:

My period leaked through my pants
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090105124801AA...

Another option:
my pants were stained by my period

my pants were stained in the back by my period
http://www.seventeen.com/fun-stuff/today/daily-trauma/staine...
Selected response from:

Laura S. Telles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3my period leaked through my pants / my pants were stained by my periodLaura S. Telles
4to have period blood showing on (my/her) pants/a period blood stain onBentevi
4my period soaked through to my pants/slacks
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my period soaked through to my pants/slacks


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my period leaked through my pants / my pants were stained by my period


Explanation:

My period leaked through my pants
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090105124801AA...

Another option:
my pants were stained by my period

my pants were stained in the back by my period
http://www.seventeen.com/fun-stuff/today/daily-trauma/staine...

Laura S. Telles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mary Palmer
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gisele Guerra
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have period blood showing on (my/her) pants/a period blood stain on


Explanation:

Some guys point out that Seth has a period blood stain on his pants where some chick was dancing on him and tell everyone, so Seth rushes to the basement to ...

nirvana.gametrailers.com/gamepad

Example sentence(s):
  • I find it completely disgusting and rediculous that photographers would consider a girl's period blood coming through her pants news...
  • Sanitary towels are thin, absorbent, pads that line your pants to prevent any leakage of period blood onto your pants or outer clothes.

    Reference: http://www.idontlikeyouinthatway.com
    Reference: http://www.addenbrookes.org.uk/
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen