KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Que poderosa pegadora!

English translation: What a man eater!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Que pegadora!
English translation:What a man eater!
Entered by: Raquel Bragança

13:13 Feb 23, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Mulher pegadora
Portuguese term or phrase: Que poderosa pegadora!
A mulher pegadora fica a fim de um cara, se empenha e consegue ficar com ele.
Raquel Bragança
What a (powerful) man eater!
Explanation:
The word is powerful enough. I don't think "powerful" is necessary, but...

Urban dictionary

man eater 355 up, 23 down
usualy a beatiful girl. leeds you on. acts all sweet and nice. makes you think they realy like you. then when you fall completely head over heals in love with them... they kill it. they stomp all over your feelings. and completely fuck you up. takes months to get over it but it can completely fuck up a mans life.
Damn i was so in love with her... but she turned out to just be a man eating bitch.
by Otto Jan 24, 2005 share this add comment
2. man eater 133 up, 18 down
A man-eater is usually a girl who's really pretty. she acts all nice and sweet when she's really seeing a couple of people behind your back as well. She can get any guy and break their heart.
That girl is such a man eater.
I just man-ate that guy.


I'm No Longer a Man-Eater: Bruni - World news | NewserNewser - I'm No Longer a Man-Eater: Bruni. World News Articles. | Newser.
www.newser.com/story/46174/im-no-longer-a-man-eater-bruni.h... - 147k -

She's a Man Eater | Culture | The American Scene15 Jan 2008 ... She's a Man Eater. You’ve got to be kidding me. Did someone secretly create a genetic cross-breed between Spike Jonze and John Waters? ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 14:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said "powerful", but if necessary I'd say "tough" or "merciless"
Selected response from:

Bentevi
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2What a (powerful) man eater!Bentevi
4What a powerful/great sinner!
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What a (powerful) man eater!


Explanation:
The word is powerful enough. I don't think "powerful" is necessary, but...

Urban dictionary

man eater 355 up, 23 down
usualy a beatiful girl. leeds you on. acts all sweet and nice. makes you think they realy like you. then when you fall completely head over heals in love with them... they kill it. they stomp all over your feelings. and completely fuck you up. takes months to get over it but it can completely fuck up a mans life.
Damn i was so in love with her... but she turned out to just be a man eating bitch.
by Otto Jan 24, 2005 share this add comment
2. man eater 133 up, 18 down
A man-eater is usually a girl who's really pretty. she acts all nice and sweet when she's really seeing a couple of people behind your back as well. She can get any guy and break their heart.
That girl is such a man eater.
I just man-ate that guy.


I'm No Longer a Man-Eater: Bruni - World news | NewserNewser - I'm No Longer a Man-Eater: Bruni. World News Articles. | Newser.
www.newser.com/story/46174/im-no-longer-a-man-eater-bruni.h... - 147k -

She's a Man Eater | Culture | The American Scene15 Jan 2008 ... She's a Man Eater. You’ve got to be kidding me. Did someone secretly create a genetic cross-breed between Spike Jonze and John Waters? ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 14:14:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I said "powerful", but if necessary I'd say "tough" or "merciless"

Example sentence(s):
  • all I'm sayin is that Madonna has proven many times what a man eater she is. But, I guess you can't make a grown man do what he doesn't want to ...
  • Are You A Man Eater? Curious about your personality, take our fun quiz to see are you a man eater?

    Reference: http://www.towleroad.com/2009/02/madonna-and-bra.html
    Reference: http://www.getlippy.com/quizzes/man-eater-quiz/quiz
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada! Quando se precisa das palavras, parece que elas nos escapam, e depois eram tão óbvias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: But cut the powerful - sounds like a machine!
1 hr
  -> yep:) I'd say "tough or merciless", but don't really think it's necessary.

agree  Rafael Mantovani
6 hrs
  -> :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a powerful/great sinner!


Explanation:
another suggestion for you
pegadora = sinner


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2009-02-24 11:10:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

não, mas do qual pegadora é uma pecadora não acha? Foi somente mais uma opção de onde podeia escolher. Encontrei vaious sites onde pegadora é uma mulher pecadora. Tenha um bom dia!

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Floriana, não estará a confundir com pecadora?