ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

cara-de-pau

English translation: You have no shame!

22:07 Apr 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: cara-de-pau
Ex: Você não tem vergonha de pedir dinheiro todo dia? Você émuito cara-de-pau!
Telmira
English translation:You have no shame!
Explanation:
I don't think there is a word in English for that, at least used nowadays, without sounding old-fashioned with terms such as 'cheeky', for example.

IN THIS CONTEXT, my suggestions are:

You have no shame!

OR

You don't bat an eye, do you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-04-12 00:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

shameless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-12 00:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \'CHEEKY\' is still used in the UK, NOT in the US...well, not for a couple of generations.
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You have no shame!Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
5 +3cara-de-pau
Marcella Lang
5 +3got some nervexxxvanswift
5 +1shamelessAmy Duncan
5 +1bold-faced
Muriel Vasconcellos
1 +4Helpful Expressions
airmailrpl
5hard facedjohen
3deadpanJonas Teixeira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You have no shame!


Explanation:
I don't think there is a word in English for that, at least used nowadays, without sounding old-fashioned with terms such as 'cheeky', for example.

IN THIS CONTEXT, my suggestions are:

You have no shame!

OR

You don't bat an eye, do you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2004-04-12 00:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

shameless

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-04-12 00:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe \'CHEEKY\' is still used in the UK, NOT in the US...well, not for a couple of generations.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cheeky yes in UK
21 mins

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like both of these.
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: You cheeky b...... is very common in the UK. Or: what cheek! As in: he wants to raise the rent again this month. The cheeky fu....
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
9 hrs

agree  Claudia da Matta
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
got some nerve


Explanation:
You really got some nerve!

acho que é a melhor opção. Não me lembro de nenhum substantivo que seja o equivalente de cara-de-pau. A unica coisa que me ocorre é 'cheeky' mas não tem a mesma força e pode até ter uma conotação positiva dependendo do contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-12 00:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pequena correcção. Se se quiser ser gramaticalmente correcto provavelmente ter-se-á que acrescentar o verbo auxiliar \'have\' e escrever:

\"you\'ve really got some nerve\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-12 00:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aliás como corrigiu o colega Lamb-Ruiz

xxxvanswift
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: IMO too except: You've really got some nerve OR You really have some nerve...
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is a shade too hostile. Without more context, it's hard to tell if the speaker is actually angry or just ribbing his friend.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cara-de-pau


Explanation:
Cheeky

You are very cheeky!!!!

used in UK, NZ

Marcella Lang
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Or 'You cheeky little devil (or stronger term of absue)' or 'what cheek'
9 hrs

agree  Tereza Amaral-Rogers: This is the most accurate suggestion.
22 hrs

agree  Emma Ashfield: This is it! It's a jokey expression in Portuguese, and cheeky is the exact translation
2 days8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bold-faced


Explanation:
As in: "You are rather bold-faced, aren't you?"

I like this because it has "face" in it.

See definition:

Bold-faced
(a.) Somewhat impudent; lacking modesty; as, a bold-faced woman.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-12 19:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, this shouldn\'t be confused with \"bald-faced lie\"-- they have entirely different origins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-12 20:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it more informal and friendly, you could say, \"you are pretty bold-faced,\" or \"that\'s pretty bold-faced, isn\'t it? In general, I think that \"bold-faced\" best captures the nuanced meaning of \"cara-de-pau.\" As a string, \"bold-faced\" had 90,400 hits on Google, so it\'s quite common in English, and certainly in my dialect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-12 20:07:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more note to Daniel: I just looked you up and see that you are British. Keep in mind that we have a common language that divides us. In your resume you say that you are \"bang up to date.\" We differ mostly in colloquial language. I have never, ever heard that expression!! I\'ve just had a house guest from England, and we were constantly having to explain ourselves. Bottom line: the asker here may have to decide between British and American English.


    Reference: http://www.brainydictionary.com/words/bo/boldfaced137924.htm...
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: I like it.
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Daniel Marcus: Sorry, but nobody actually uses this
6 hrs
  -> I don't know where you come from, but I use it quite a bit!

agree  Claudia da Matta
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Emma Ashfield: I also agree with Daniel on this one as I've never heard this before, but maybe you are right about American English and UK English... I don't think you should take his reply personally :-)
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. I don't take it personally. Apparently it's a matter of dialect.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Helpful Expressions


Explanation:
Helpful Expressions

it only makes sense, if you know the portuguese expressions...
To throw talk outside - Jogar conversa fora
Kill the time - Matar o tempo
Skirt already of here! - Saia j� daqui!
I am more I ! - Eu sou mais eu!
Do not come that it does not have...- Nao vem que nao tem...
To release the hen. - Soltar a franga.
Wrote, didn't read, the stick ate.- Escreveu, nao leu, o pau comeu.
If it gives cake I take my body out! - Se der bolo eu tiro meu corpo fora!
She is full of nine o'clock. - Ela é cheia de nove horas
This is the end of the bite! - Isso é o fim da picada!
That man is hard bread! - Aquele homem é pão duro!
Tea with me. I book your face. - Xa comigo. Eu livro tua cara.
Between, my well. - Entre, meu bem.
I am completely bald of knowing it. - To careca de saber.
To kill the snake and show the stick - Matar a cobra e mostrar o pau
Oh, my God of the sky! - Oh, meu Deus do céu!
At this highness of the championship...- A esta altura do campeonato...
Can you please break my branch ? - Voce pode quebrar meu galho?
The wood is eating ! - O pau ta comendo!
Oh! I burned my movie! - Oh! Queimei meu filme!
I'm with you and I don't open. - Estou com vc. e nao abro.
I will wash my female horse - Vou lavar a égua
You travelled on the mayonaise.- Vc. viajou na maionese.
I have to peel this pineapple. - Tenho que descascar esse abacaxi.
Who advices friend is! - Quem avisa amigo é!
He ate the bread which the devil flatted out. - Ele comeu o pao que o diabo amassou.
Do you think this is the house of mother Joanne ?- Vc. acha que esta é a casa da mae Joana?
Go catch little coconuts! - Vai catar coquinho!
There are bads that come for goods - Há males que vem pra bem
You are by out - Voce está por fora
He is a good people for donkey! - Ele é gente boa pra burro!
It's the greatest male cockroach! - E o maior barato!
You are very face of wood! - Voce e muito cara de pau!
He is with the female monkey! - Ele esta com a macaca!
If you run the beast catches, if you stay the beast eats! - Se correr o bicho pega, se ficar o bicho come!
Ops, gave Zebra! - Ops, deu zebra!
Give with the donkey on water. - Dar com os burros na �gua.
They are trying to cover the sun with the sieve. - Eles estao tentando cobrir o sol com a peneira.
God writes right for pie lines. - Deus escreve certo por linhas tortas.
It already was - Já era
Before afternoon than never.- Antes tarde do que nunca.
Go to dry up ice! - Vai enxugar gelo!
Go comb monkeys! - Vai pentear macacos!
Do you want a good-good? - Voce quer um bom-bom?
I need to take water out of my knee.- Preciso tirar agua do joelho.
The cow went to the swamp- A vaca foi pro brejo!
http://www.pelourinho.com/henglishtext.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: NOTHING TO SEE, but still very amusing. One question - killing time is a perfectly common expression in Eng. Does it mean something different in Pt?
2 hrs
  -> matando hora = killing time - but for the above list it would be 'killing hour'...NOTHING TO SEE => nada a ver

agree  Clauwolf: só falta o "wooden face", que responde esta pergunta...
4 hrs
  -> it is there..You are very face of wood! - Voce e muito cara de pau!

agree  Amy Duncan: I thought "to kill time" was "fazer horas," right?
11 hrs
  -> correct

neutral  Claudia da Matta: LOL!!!! By the way, "face of wood" is listed...( I hope everyone knows this list is for **entertainment purposes** only.)
13 hrs
  -> the hazards of literal (and machine) translations

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Actually, these are from a hilarious book, "The Cow Went to the Swamp" by Fernandes Millor, originally published in 1988, which contains hundreds of these expressions and was gifted to me in 15 years ago.
16 hrs
  -> Millor Fernandes ..www.comciencia.br/resenhas/millor.htm

neutral  Emma Ashfield: Ha ha... very nice!! Thanks for sharing this - will send it on to my mates in BR!!
2 days1 hr
  -> to the orders => (as ordens)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shameless


Explanation:
"cara-de-pau" is a very amusing expression, and never fails to bring a smile to my face. It's really hard to translate, but I think shameless comes closest.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like this best!
5 hrs
  -> Tanks!

neutral  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Glad you agree with my suggestion.
5 hrs
  -> It's not the same as your suggestion!

neutral  Emma Ashfield: It can be shameless, depending on the situation
1 day14 hrs
  -> It's definitely "shameless" in the context above!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadpan


Explanation:
Um 'deadpan' é o verdadeiro "cara-de-pau"

Jonas Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

76 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hard faced


Explanation:
We say someone is hard faced, for example, when they are so shameless that they borrow money and don't pay back, and then next week they try again. Or maybe it's that guy who pushes his way into the front of the queue or grabs your parking space just when your backing in. I can assure you that these people are all hard faced.

johen