KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Tragar

English translation: To drag or to puff


16:51 Jul 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Tragar
Tragar um cigarro
Raffaella
English translation:To drag or to puff
Explanation:
Com certeza
Selected response from:

Gisele Brierley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11To drag or to puff
Gisele Brierley
5 +1take a puff (slang)/inhale (formal)
Paul Dixon
5to pull on
ROCHA-ROBINSON
4to draw on a cigarette
Javier Ramos
3to take a straw
Ricardo Fonseca
4 -1to swallow / devourAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
To drag or to puff


Explanation:
Com certeza

Gisele Brierley
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Mencher
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes... to take a puff of a cigarette
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  karina koguta
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not slang
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirelluk
27 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
58 mins

agree  sgcodes
2 hrs

neutral  ROCHA-ROBINSON: to drag + on/puff + on...
3 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
7 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
12 hrs

agree  Bloomfield: to drag on a cigarette, not of.
1 day5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to take a straw


Explanation:
not sure though...

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pull on


Explanation:
to pull on = tragar

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to swallow / devour


Explanation:
to swallow/devour a cigarette.

Tragar, tem o sentido de engolir/devorar.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bloomfield: No, it means to pull or drag on a cig.
22 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a puff (slang)/inhale (formal)


Explanation:
These are the two forms used although of course you inhale the deadly smoke (even contains cyanide so I have been told) rather than the cigarette itself! (To see why you should quit smoking, especially if you inhale or take a puff, access www.whyquit.com)

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to draw on a cigarette


Explanation:
<hope it helps>

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese