KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

intermediar a assistência do órgão tutor.

English translation: act as intermediary on assistance from the supervisory body


22:04 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: intermediar a assistência do órgão tutor.
CONTEXT
dar suporte e intermediar a assistência do órgão tutor.
zabrowa
English translation:act as intermediary on assistance from the supervisory body
Explanation:
as this is not about guardianship of underage children, it most likely is refering to Supervisory Body...or Authority...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-20 00:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops

changing..

áct as intermediary regarding assistance from the supervisory body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-21 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

oversight body.....tutor means guardian [not here] or supervisory or oversight....overseeing..that is even more insulting...

can\'t think of a PC way to say it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1act as intermediary on assistance from the supervisory bodyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4support and mediate the help services provided by the tutoring entity/bodyisarcat
4to intermediate the assistance of the tutoring entity/institution
Claudia Costa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediar a assistência do órgão tutor.
to intermediate the assistance of the tutoring entity/institution


Explanation:

SFRB Text
... Center for Academic Program Support: The board believes CAPS is the most efficient tutoring entity on campus. The board has heard testimony that CAPS is ...
www.unm.edu/~psa/archives/sfrbtxt.html


AATI Online
... AATI started as a private tutoring institution and in September of 1995 was incorporated in the State of Florida as American Advanced Technicians ...
www.aationline.com/ - 23k - May 18, 2005

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediar a assistência do órgão tutor.
act as intermediary on assistance from the supervisory body


Explanation:
as this is not about guardianship of underage children, it most likely is refering to Supervisory Body...or Authority...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-05-20 00:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops

changing..

áct as intermediary regarding assistance from the supervisory body

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-21 14:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

oversight body.....tutor means guardian [not here] or supervisory or oversight....overseeing..that is even more insulting...

can\'t think of a PC way to say it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: yes, I think it refers to government indigenous agency so body/authority is appropriate
9 hrs

neutral  isarcat: Since I had no context I assumed a tutoring service in an educ. inst. I had no idea what this was for. And I did suggest something CALL THE CLIENT.
13 hrs
  -> it sure ain't tutoring....that's for sure ..anyway, that is the other meaning of tutor: it's either guardian or supervisor.why don't you suggest something?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediar a assistência do órgão tutor.
support and mediate the help services provided by the tutoring entity/body


Explanation:

NOTE: I'm assuming that assistência in this case refers to assistance, help TO clientele, and not some other sort of support.. Intermediate does exist in Eng. but it is very rare and not at all idiomatic. You can also say: mediate the tutoring body's help services. "Mediate the assistance" doesn't work - you wouldn't say that in English.

This is of course my 2 cents, and that's the best I can do without more context. Good luck





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-05-21 15:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

READ THIS - Given the newly provided context, I withdraw my suggestion above. I advise calling the client and asking about the exact nature of this \"orgao tutor.\" I would not use potentially charged words like \"guardian\" and \"supervisory\" when dealing with aboriginal peoples, but then again I\'m Canadian and going by the rules here. You could enquire about the appropriateness of \"warden,\" or \"trustee\" \"steward\" \"overseeing organization\" or some such. Just suggestions that aren\'t too politically charged. Good luck.

isarcat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Claudia Costa, Jane Lamb-Ruiz, isarcat