KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

representantes majoritários

English translation: controlling representative / majority representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:representante majoritário
English translation:controlling representative / majority representative
Entered by: Jorge Rodrigues

22:14 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: representantes majoritários
Em um contexto de minoria étnica, os Lakondê estavam subjugados aos Sabanê e aos Tawandê, os quais eram os representantes majoritários da TI Aroeira.
zabrowa
[represented the] dominant majority
Explanation:
[represented the] controlling marjority

"An ethnic minority, the Lakondê were subjugated by the Sabanê and the Tawandê, who represented the dominant majority in the Aroeira indigenous territories" ("territories" is the official translation -- back in the beginning you opted for "lands" instead).

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3controlling representatives
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1[represented the] dominant majority
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2which represented the largest number of xJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representantes majoritários
controlling representatives


Explanation:
Or: majority representatives.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

agree  Isabel Vidigal
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  isarcat: majority - controlling is interpreting (although in this case it's more or less logical)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, isarcat.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I really don't think this is right...this is a book on the Lakonde and other Brazilian tribes..it's all about tribal kinships et al..not about companies, I don't believe
1 hr
  -> If TI Aroeira is a company, then "majority representatives" or "controlling representatives" would fit.... If TI Aroeira isn't a company, then you have a point. :-)

neutral  Claudio Mazotti: I think Jane is right this time... some references: www.areaindigena.hpg.ig.com.br/tribos.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, klausinSP. Now, I think so too.

neutral  jrb: Jane is right - TI is terra indigena (the context is quite clear though)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jessica. I think this is quite clear now.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representantes majoritários
which represented the largest number of x


Explanation:
You have very little context...But it seems this is not about majority representatives....but rather representing most of x..

This is historical, re your Amerindians there..the ones you have been doing here for a while ..so I am not 100% except to say that controlling representative ain't gonna cut it in this context..

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues: As I said above, if TI Aroeira is a company, then your suggestion wouldn't fit. But you are right in the sense that there is very little context..... I guess you are right. My compliments.
22 mins
  -> Jorge.,.we all are off context sometimes..this poster has been asking these questions for a while which is why I was more familiear with the context. Thank you..:)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: The TI abbreviation really stands for Indian tribes or "terras indígenas"
7 hrs
  -> you think I am right "this time?"' What does that mean?>

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Since TI stands for "indigenous territories," we need to show somehow that they're talking about people on the land.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representantes majoritários
[represented the] dominant majority


Explanation:
[represented the] controlling marjority

"An ethnic minority, the Lakondê were subjugated by the Sabanê and the Tawandê, who represented the dominant majority in the Aroeira indigenous territories" ("territories" is the official translation -- back in the beginning you opted for "lands" instead).



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes this sounds good..the meaning is synonyous with my answer isn;'t it?
8 hrs
  -> The meaning is the same, but with yours the head noun was missing and I couldn't think of a smooth way of finishing it off.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jane Lamb-Ruiz, Jorge Rodrigues, Muriel Vasconcellos