KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"Mas da lavoura aqui não tem um tijolo. Tem do meu suor ganhado fora.”

English translation: Not one brick in this house was paid for by my farming but from my working for others.


12:38 Jul 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Rural Development
Portuguese term or phrase: "Mas da lavoura aqui não tem um tijolo. Tem do meu suor ganhado fora.”
Ola a todos,

Vou usar essa quota na pesquisa na analise qualitativa dos dados. COmo posso fazer para manter o seu efeito em ingles como tem em portugues? Gostaira que alguem cuja lingua nativa e o ingles pudesse me ajudar. O produtor quis dizer que a casa foi construida com renda obtida em atividades em nada relacionadas a sua roca (com cedilha). O que tem na casa e o seu trabalho (seu suor) e recursos obtidos trabalhando para terceiros.
Kantian
English translation:Not one brick in this house was paid for by my farming but from my working for others.
Explanation:
Pode ser

Native speaker of English...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-17 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Better:

My farming didn\'t pay for one brick in this house, my working for others paid for it.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Great ideas the translation. I ws thinking if I can mix them ans say something like that: My farming didnt pay for a single a brick in this house but my sweat and my work for others. Note: I am picking up quotaions that can help me make or build my arguement. This is one is just one out fo hundreds that will make part of my qualitative evidences. Thank you again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Not a single brick here comes from farming. It all came from my sweat in other areas.rhandler
5 +1Not one brick in this house was paid for by my farming but from my working for others.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not a single brick here comes from farming. It all came from my sweat in other areas.


Explanation:
This is a different way of saying the same thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-07-17 14:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples for the last expression, in this sense:

Pitching My Book to Major Media
But, one good thing that came from my sweat is that we now have a super list of major media (and their submission information) for our Booklocker.com ...
www.angelahoy.com/writing/archives/000256.html

Gov.ph Home - Forum
Maaring maliit lang ang U$D3072 sa kanila, but I could still feel the pain of loosing this money because it came from my sweat and blood. ...
www.gov.ph/forum/thread.asp?rootID=10449&catID=11

Ubersite - I, Human part 5: Resolution
All things I receive I will know came from my sweat and my will. Hope will not get past these ramparts. Without hope there is no regret, no dwelling on ...
www.ubersite.com/m/68469


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: from my sweat in other fields.... I thought fields would be a pun, (field area but also a field for planting)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bett. Preferi "areas" porque vale também para "outros lugares" (a expressão era "fora")

agree  Claudio Mazotti: just greeeaaaaat!!! don't know why, but the idea sounds better in English than in Port...
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not one brick in this house was paid for by my farming but from my working for others.


Explanation:
Pode ser

Native speaker of English...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-17 18:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Better:

My farming didn\'t pay for one brick in this house, my working for others paid for it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Great ideas the translation. I ws thinking if I can mix them ans say something like that: My farming didnt pay for a single a brick in this house but my sweat and my work for others. Note: I am picking up quotaions that can help me make or build my arguement. This is one is just one out fo hundreds that will make part of my qualitative evidences. Thank you again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Henrique