KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vender dia de servico

English translation: I've been a day labourer...I've done a lot of that


17:31 Jul 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Rural Development
Portuguese term or phrase: vender dia de servico
Ola a todos,

Em relacao a venda da propria mao-de-obra para trabalhos temporarios, sazonais ou permenentes, os pquenos irrigantes costuma dizer que tiveram ou inda tem de vender o dia de servico. Pode ser um trabalho diario ou nao, mas sempre se referem ao fato de ter de trabalhar para terceiros como, por exempo na frase: "ja vendi muito de servico e ainda vendo." COmo que isso pode ser entendido nesse contexto em ingles? Obrigada desde ja!
Kantian
English translation:I've been a day labourer...I've done a lot of that
Explanation:
the expression in farming terms, is day labourer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-18 18:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve done a lot of day labour and still do..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-18 18:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The day laborers worked for small or large farmers as field laborers, stable hands and kitchen and house servants. In addition, some worked as weavers, ...
www.fibiger.net/e-fiebiger.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Center for Immigration StudiesMany displaced sharecroppers and day laborers enlisted in the armed forces or ... Many small farmers were relieved to have federal officials assume the role ...
www.cis.org/articles/1999/back1299.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


EcoLogic Finance\'\'You can\'t even pay day laborers now,\'\' he grumbled. Farmers generally can place up to a ... Small farmers have no chance in the open global coffee trade, ...
www.ecologicfinance.org/press_miami.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Fair Trade Helps Farmers Prosper New World Outlook September ...How does the fair-trade market work to benefit these small farmers? ... In addition to the hard, physical labor, day laborers in the coffee fields risk ...
gbgm-umc.org/nwo/01so/fairtrade.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I've been a day labourer...I've done a lot of thatJane Lamb-Ruiz
4sell my services..sell one's services
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sell my services..sell one's services


Explanation:
"ja vendi muito de servico e ainda vendo." => I have sold my services many times and I still do

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think the idea of farming is important in her text..
1 hr
  -> fine

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I've been a day labourer...I've done a lot of that


Explanation:
the expression in farming terms, is day labourer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-18 18:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve done a lot of day labour and still do..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-18 18:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The day laborers worked for small or large farmers as field laborers, stable hands and kitchen and house servants. In addition, some worked as weavers, ...
www.fibiger.net/e-fiebiger.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Center for Immigration StudiesMany displaced sharecroppers and day laborers enlisted in the armed forces or ... Many small farmers were relieved to have federal officials assume the role ...
www.cis.org/articles/1999/back1299.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


EcoLogic Finance\'\'You can\'t even pay day laborers now,\'\' he grumbled. Farmers generally can place up to a ... Small farmers have no chance in the open global coffee trade, ...
www.ecologicfinance.org/press_miami.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Fair Trade Helps Farmers Prosper New World Outlook September ...How does the fair-trade market work to benefit these small farmers? ... In addition to the hard, physical labor, day laborers in the coffee fields risk ...
gbgm-umc.org/nwo/01so/fairtrade.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb: good way to put it, Jane
1 hr

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs