KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

queima de seu arquivo productivo

English translation: made to disappear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:queima de seu arquivo productivo
English translation:made to disappear
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:32 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: queima de seu arquivo productivo
E principalmente a aqueles que com suas palavras, determinan a queima de seu arquivo produtivo, dedicados, e até hoje fieis, seus sócios ou parceiros ou ditadores, mas parecem com Nero, doque infantes lutadores.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
made to disappear
Explanation:
It´s a term very much used when describing dictatorships. They disappear with people, information, history, and so on.
Selected response from:

Claudio Szwarcfiter
Grading comment
Obrigado,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4made to disappearClaudio Szwarcfiter
4extinguish/eliminate the productive file/information
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extinguish/eliminate the productive file/information


Explanation:
My suggestion, that´s all.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made to disappear


Explanation:
It´s a term very much used when describing dictatorships. They disappear with people, information, history, and so on.

Example sentence(s):
  • Are they made to disappear? Are they either killed or do the Iraqis come up with a fake death certificate and say well, you know, terribly sorry, he died three years ago.
  • People have been imprisoned without trial or in some cases simply made to "disappear" in an all-American version of a practice previously associated with brutal Latin American dictatorships.

    Reference: http://transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0212/28/i_dl.00.html
    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2005/05/26/opinion/26herbert.html?ex=...
Claudio Szwarcfiter
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado,

Mike :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, e não gosta da ditadura de Bush - votei por Gore e depois Kerry. Obrigado, Mike :)