KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

queima em seu próprio sitio

English translation: will die on the vine // is destined to go nowhere // never got off the ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:queima em seu próprio sitio
English translation:will die on the vine // is destined to go nowhere // never got off the ground
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:45 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: queima em seu próprio sitio
Esta SPS queima em seus próprio sitio, e não consegue fazer, sem fala não se deve escutar, meu pai me disse um dia, cuidado, hoje abrimos mão de pagamentos feitos que não eram nossos, que chegam a valores insignificantes, USD 60.000, esquecemos investimentos não cobrados de USD 120.0000 , não quantificamos nosso trabaljo, nosso nome nem pensar (já demostrado), que não tem milhões que representem (a nossa história escreve), por mentiras de SPS, e desvalorização de ninguém (sem historia), desculpe Joaquin, infelizmente se fizemos, se você teve trabalho, se SPS e sua tecnologia foi grande aqui, não se realizou, seu mercado não mereceu, o nosso continua.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
will die on the vine // is destined to go nowhere // never got off the ground
Explanation:
The possibilities, both with regard to context and tense.

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4crash before it takes off
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4vanishes in its own place/property
Flavia Martins dos Santos
2 +1will die on the vine // is destined to go nowhere // never got off the groundRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will die on the vine // is destined to go nowhere // never got off the ground


Explanation:
The possibilities, both with regard to context and tense.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes: it seems to be the context
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristiane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vanishes in its own place/property


Explanation:
My understanding of the sentence.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crash before it takes off


Explanation:
Another option for you.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48