KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

abrimos mão de pagamentos feitos

English translation: we forgo payments made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:abrimos mão de pagamentos feitos
English translation:we forgo payments made
Entered by: rhandler

22:50 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: abrimos mão de pagamentos feitos
Esta SPS queima em seus próprio sitio, e não consegue fazer, sem fala não se deve escutar, meu pai me disse um dia, cuidado, hoje abrimos mão de pagamentos feitos que não eram nossos, que chegam a valores insignificantes, USD 60.000, esquecemos investimentos não cobrados de USD 120.0000 , não quantificamos nosso trabaljo, nosso nome nem pensar (já demostrado), que não tem milhões que representem (a nossa história escreve), por mentiras de SPS, e desvalorização de ninguém (sem historia), desculpe Joaquin, infelizmente se fizemos, se você teve trabalho, se SPS e sua tecnologia foi grande aqui, não se realizou, seu mercado não mereceu, o nosso continua.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
we forgo payments made
Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea pretty well.

Here's Babylon:
forgo [for·go || fɔr'gəʊ /fɔː'g-]
v. anteceder, preceder; abrir mão de-, abdicar de-
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we forgo payments maderhandler
5we forfiet payments made
Ivaneide
4We waive the payments made ...Marlene Curtis
4give in the payments made
Flavia Martins dos Santos
3 +1we abandon the effectuated paymentsxxxVdeMoor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we abandon the effectuated payments


Explanation:
abrir mão = to abandon, to renounce, to give up

Perhaps you 'd like to use another word for "effectuated"... as I think it is quite heavy in this context. Done, completed, ...

xxxVdeMoor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Cardoso: Sim, eu optaria por give up - "Give up payments made"
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we forgo payments made


Explanation:
I think this conveys the idea pretty well.

Here's Babylon:
forgo [for·go || fɔr'gəʊ /fɔː'g-]
v. anteceder, preceder; abrir mão de-, abdicar de-


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, marina. Bom domingo!

agree  Claudio Szwarcfiter
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio. Bom domingo!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give in the payments made


Explanation:
Acho que pode ter a idéia de ceder a algo que já está perdido ou não pode ser recuperado.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We waive the payments made ...


Explanation:
to waive é a tradução correta de para abrir mão

Example sentence(s):
  • You can waive, for instance, your rights too. Ex. She waived her right to a lawyer.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we forfiet payments made


Explanation:
Cancellations received within that timeframe may forfiet payment made for the current billing cycle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-12 14:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For 50% Deposits:
From the day a deposit is placed, you have thirty (30) calendar days to pay the balance. On the thirty-first (31) calendar day, you forfiet your deposit & bird/parrot.
http://www.fancypets.org/policy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-12 14:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a candiadte wishes to withdraw from the college after admission formalities are completed, he/she will forfiet all payments made. further, the candidate ...
http://www.angelfire.com/journal/inode/MICRO5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-12 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Forgo” means to abstain from or do without. “After finishing his steak, he decided to forgo the blueberry cheesecake.” ...
waive tr.v. , waived , waiving , waives . To give up (a claim or right) voluntarily; relinquish. See synonyms at relinquish.
Verb 1. give in - submit or yield to another''s wish or opinion; "The government bowed to the military pressure" Synonyms: submit, bow, defer, accede.
abandon tr.v. , -doned , -doning , -dons . To withdraw one's support or help from, especially in spite of duty, allegiance, or responsibility;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2006-09-12 14:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: sacrifice; something given as sacrifice ... Definition: give up something in sacrifice ... forfiet.


    Reference: http://www.imagelinkusa.net/sla.php
Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese