KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

instâncias de mudança

English translation: instances of change


15:48 Mar 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / police, security
Portuguese term or phrase: instâncias de mudança
devemos reconfigurar a estratégia de ação para passar da crítica construtiva à construção em parceria com as instâncias de mudança que o Estado venha a propor.
stevenharper
English translation:instances of change
Explanation:
I think that would be the most common wording for this, albeit rather literal.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instances of change
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5periods of changeKarin Usher
5processes of change
Edgar Potter
5moments of change
Paul Dixon
4opportunities for change OR: changes
Muriel Vasconcellos
3relocation petitions
momo savino


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instances of change


Explanation:
I think that would be the most common wording for this, albeit rather literal.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  xxxNottsalex
38 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relocation petitions


Explanation:
see if this can help you.

court.pikepa.org/Petition%20For%20Relocation.pdf

momo savino
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moments of change


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
processes of change


Explanation:
Because the phrase says that the strategy of action has to be reconfigured... "in partnership with... 'as instâncias' l..." I think we are not talking about instances in the normal use of the word. In the field of law, "instância" can mean "process/proceeding", hence my suggestion...

In partnership with the processes of change...
or perhaps, ...with the agents of change proposed by the State

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opportunities for change OR: changes


Explanation:
The second alternative that I'm suggesting would simply omit the idea of "instancias," which is a vague buzz-word.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
periods of change


Explanation:
just one more option :- )

Karin Usher
Native speaker of: Portuguese