KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

proposição

English translation: proposal network for human rights and public policies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rede de proposição em direitos humanos e políticas públicas
English translation:proposal network for human rights and public policies
Entered by: Neyde

13:53 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / police, security
Portuguese term or phrase: proposição
A idéia é criar uma grande rede de proposição em direitos humanos e políticas públicas
stevenharper
proposal network for human rights and public policies
Explanation:
proposição: proposta
proposição de lei: proposta de um texto de lei, dividida em artigos, geralmente precedida de uma exposição de motivos (=projeto de lei)
Source: Vocabulário Jurídico de Plácido e Silva, vol III e IV. Ed. Forense. 1989.
WORLD REPORT 2004 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND ARMED CONFLICT ... 108, Request for proposal network for action on TB and poverty ...
www.gerenciasalud.com/OPSINDICE.htm - 147k -

You may also translate as "network for the proposal of human rights and public policies", depending on the rest of the sentence.

HTH, Neyde

Check these examples:
Israeli-Palestinian Youth On-line proposal Network for Peace ... human rights and, in particular, the judiciary and penitentiary systems ...
assembly.coe.int/Documents/WorkingDocs/doc96/edoc7660.htm - 175k -
Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2proposal network for human rights and public policiesNeyde
4[network of] intention
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rede de proposição em direitos humanos e políticas públicas
proposal network for human rights and public policies


Explanation:
proposição: proposta
proposição de lei: proposta de um texto de lei, dividida em artigos, geralmente precedida de uma exposição de motivos (=projeto de lei)
Source: Vocabulário Jurídico de Plácido e Silva, vol III e IV. Ed. Forense. 1989.
WORLD REPORT 2004 - HUMAN RIGHTS AND ARMED CONFLICT ... 108, Request for proposal network for action on TB and poverty ...
www.gerenciasalud.com/OPSINDICE.htm - 147k -

You may also translate as "network for the proposal of human rights and public policies", depending on the rest of the sentence.

HTH, Neyde

Check these examples:
Israeli-Palestinian Youth On-line proposal Network for Peace ... human rights and, in particular, the judiciary and penitentiary systems ...
assembly.coe.int/Documents/WorkingDocs/doc96/edoc7660.htm - 175k -


Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
4 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Sonia! :o)

agree  Murillo do Amaral
1 day22 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Murillo!

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[network of] intention


Explanation:
I like this a little better.

Not many examples, but they are all germane:

Television carried the signal further, amplifying it into the kind of noosphere, or **large-scale network of intention**, that Teilhard de Chardin has written ...
evelynrodriguez.typepad.com/crossroads_dispatches/2005/12/tapping_the_fie.html

Women are building heartfelt connections with other women to create **a strong network of intention**, manifestation and change. The world is waiting for the ...
www.womenwithinsight.com/events.html

System and method for monitoring state information in a network ...
As this is not the host or **network of intention** this Redirection has been classified as an error. If the Target is undergoing maintenance, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20040010584.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2007-04-06 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! My third example isn't very good.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144