KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Cabos da policia

English translation: Police officers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cabos da policia
English translation:Police officers
Entered by: André Fernandes

13:55 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / police, security
Portuguese term or phrase: Cabos da policia
Outros dois acusados, Gilmar Silva Simão e Marcos Siqueira, ambos cabos da PM que negociavam a “delação premiada” foram assassinados antes de prestar depoimento.
stevenharper
Police officers
Explanation:
Creio que dá.
Selected response from:

André Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Police officers
André Fernandes
4 +1officers of Brazil's military police
Simona de Logu


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Police officers


Explanation:
Creio que dá.

André Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
28 mins
  -> Obrigado Cristina

agree  xxxamj_services: Nas polícias militares brasileiras, o maior posto é o de Coronel seguido do de Tenente-Coronel e Major, capitão, 1º Tenente e 2º Tenente, depois vem os praças: Sub-Tenente, 1º Sargento, 2º Sargento, 3º Sargento, cabo e soldado.
58 mins
  -> Obrigado Alicia

agree  Neil Stewart: Corporal
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Neil

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Gisele

agree  marina hennies
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marina

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
officers of Brazil's military police


Explanation:
It's necessary to specify which police force the officers belong to as their are several - federal, civil and military - in Brazil.


Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
5 hrs