KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

facção

English translation: (prison) gangs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:facção
English translation:(prison) gangs
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

01:05 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sistema penitenciario
Portuguese term or phrase: facção
facções são grupos organizados dentro do sistema penitenciário.
Letícia
(prison) gangs
Explanation:
acho que pode ser isso, veja explicaçao na wiki:
Prison gang

A prison gang is an unofficial term used to denote any type of gang activity in prisons and correctional facilities. Prison officials and others in law enforcement use the term Security Threat Group, or STG.

The concept for the "Security Threat Group" name is to take away the recognition and publicity that the term "gang" connotates when referring to people who have an interest in undermining the system.

Most prison gangs do more than offer simple protection for their members. Most often, prison gangs are responsible for any drug, tobacco, or alcohol handling inside correctional facilities. Furthermore, many prison gangs involve themselves in prostitution, assaults, kidnappings, and murders. Prison gangs often seek to intimidate the other inmates, pressuring them to relinquish their food and other resources.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prison_gang
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3factionCharles Heck
4 +1(prison) gangs
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(prison) gangs


Explanation:
acho que pode ser isso, veja explicaçao na wiki:
Prison gang

A prison gang is an unofficial term used to denote any type of gang activity in prisons and correctional facilities. Prison officials and others in law enforcement use the term Security Threat Group, or STG.

The concept for the "Security Threat Group" name is to take away the recognition and publicity that the term "gang" connotates when referring to people who have an interest in undermining the system.

Most prison gangs do more than offer simple protection for their members. Most often, prison gangs are responsible for any drug, tobacco, or alcohol handling inside correctional facilities. Furthermore, many prison gangs involve themselves in prostitution, assaults, kidnappings, and murders. Prison gangs often seek to intimidate the other inmates, pressuring them to relinquish their food and other resources.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prison_gang

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that's the right option. I'll try searching scientifyc magazines with this term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Cristina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faction


Explanation:
faction is a general term for a group of people inside a larger group. It could be prison faction, religious faction, or a faction within any organization. If you used prison as an adjective you could keep a more direct translation.

Charles Heck
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need this term for a scientifyc paper


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon
59 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed. Factions are not only within prisons - there are factions of political organisations, for example.
10 hrs

agree  Neyde
13 hrs