KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

MUTIRÃO

English translation: COLLECTIVE EFFORT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:MUTIRÃO
English translation:COLLECTIVE EFFORT
Entered by: xxxLumen

02:25 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / pitch-in work
Portuguese term or phrase: MUTIRÃO
A system in which members of a commnity get together and pitch in to help each other perform some jobs, such as building their own homes. The word in Portuguese refers to the work group and the system itself.

Thank you so much!
edupa
COLLECTIVE EFFORT
Explanation:
Eu prefiro *collective effort*, mas alguém já perguntou e nessa página vc pode ver algumas respostas e decidir:

Check this out:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/510301
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4COLLECTIVE EFFORTxxxLumen
5mutual aid self-help (support) group
Muriel Vasconcellos
5cooperativeCharles Heck
4community volunteer labor system
Donna Sandin
4community effort
Paul Dixon
4community volunteer construction
Thais Maria Lips
4Self-help
Gisele Goldstein
4 -1gratuitous workSONIA VIEIRA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
COLLECTIVE EFFORT


Explanation:
Eu prefiro *collective effort*, mas alguém já perguntou e nessa página vc pode ver algumas respostas e decidir:

Check this out:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/510301

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baraldi: também voto em collective effort
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler: Esta é a idéia.
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

agree  Ben Kohn
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emilie
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cooperative


Explanation:
If it is a system then cooperative is the best translation. It is a joint effort that is institutionalized, there are cooperative grocery stores owned by the community. Cooperative is also a noun, so since it refers to the system itself, this is a good fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-04-09 02:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To modify the noun, you can just add an adjective. In the example given, it would be a 'housing cooperative'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-09 02:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooperative

Charles Heck
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self-help


Explanation:
Eu leio bastante nesse área para o doutorado e acho que o termo mais commum é self-help. Veja alguns exemplos:

Self-help Housing: Mutirao 50, Fortaleza (Brazil)The Mutirao 50 Project is located in the Municipality of Caucaia in the Metropolitan Region of Fortaleza. The region has 2.5 million inhabitants of whom ...
www.vcn.bc.ca/citizens-handbook/unesco/most/southam2.html - 13k -

Consta também várias vezes no livro "The Latin American City" do Alan Gilbert (autor bem conhecido na área). Capítulo 5 - Housing Strategies - The Rise of Self Help Housing (p.80).


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: without additional phrases, this could mean simply an individual practicing self-help, idea of group is only clear in the references you cite about housing,/
9 hrs
  -> Maybe you are right, and when it is not housing related, there should be Mutual Self help... but it is certainly the term used, especially for housing in L.A., in the literature.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community volunteer construction


Explanation:
Outreach may be used instead of construction, for other projects.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutual aid self-help (support) group


Explanation:
Many examples on the Internet:

New Jersey Self-help Clearinghouse: In New Jersey, phone 1-800-367-6274 or **1-800-FOR-MASH (Mutual Aid Self-Help)**; outside New Jersey, dial (201) 625-9565; ...
www-rci.rutgers.edu/~rccc/selfhelp.html

STARTING A MUTUAL AID SELF-HELP SUPPORT GROUP. In Your Community · How To Develop an Online Support Group or Web Site. OTHER RESOURCES ...
mentalhelp.net/selfhelp/

Amazon.com: Self Help Sourcebook: Finding & Forming **Mutual Aid Self-Help Groups*** (Self-Help Sourcebook): Books: Barbara J. White,Edward J. Madara by Barbara ...
www.amazon.com/Self-Help-Sourcebook-Finding-Self-Help/dp/09...

A Comprehensive Systems Approach to **Promoting Mutual Aid Self-Help Groups**: The New Jersey Self-Help Clearinghouse Model. Edward J. Madara ...
nvs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/15/2/57

Individual and social benefits of mutual aid/self-help groups. Social Policy, 27, 3, ... Madara, E. J. (1997) **The mutual aid self-help online revolution**. ...
webpages.charter.net/stormking/Chapter5/conclu.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gratuitous work


Explanation:
Term used in rural regions, where neighbours help each others working for free.

SONIA VIEIRA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: as used in the US, this most often has a negative connotation - Webster's second meaning, "without cause or justification; uncalled-for." A gratuitous comment - something better left unsaid and serving no useful purpose if said
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community effort


Explanation:
Also possible here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community volunteer labor system


Explanation:
It's a very hard term to translate.

This suggestion is from a glossary provided to translators by the Inter-American Development Bank. However, like some of the other suggestions already made, it lacks the idea of a crash effort, marathon effort, speed, and usually of a one-shot event. In translating for your context, maybe you can include something that suggests it's not an ongoing perpetual thing.

In the U.S., you can have a "bee" - a quilting bee, for example. Or a barn-raising.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4