KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

externalidades da atividade econômica

English translation: externalities of economic activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:externalidades da atividade econômica
English translation:externalities of economic activity
Entered by: coquis

23:26 Jun 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / fishing
Portuguese term or phrase: externalidades da atividade econômica
"A modernidade sempre acreditou que as ações humanas são capazes de domesticar, manipular e reconstruir a natureza, numa linha de argumentação - ainda preponderante na mídia, na ciência e nos discursos de empresários e de autoridades públicas - que legitima uma exploração da natureza desprovida de responsabilidades, no que tange às externalidades da atividade econômica."= context
coquis
France
externalities of economic activity
Explanation:
Straightforward. Example:

Summarize the differences between the three spheres of economic activity. .... Which of the following is an example of **a positive externality?** ...
ase.tufts.edu/gdae/publications/textbooks/MICStudyGuide/StudyGuideChapter1.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-26 23:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a definition. Now I'm 100% sure.

“Externalities,” in economic terms, are costs or benefits imposed on third parties during the normal course of economic activity. So, if a developer built a ...
www.objectivistcenter.org/cth--1296-Externalities.aspx
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thank you !! I was a bit in doubt about the economic term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4economic activities externalities
Sheila Kurc
4externalities of economic activity
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
externalities of economic activity


Explanation:
Straightforward. Example:

Summarize the differences between the three spheres of economic activity. .... Which of the following is an example of **a positive externality?** ...
ase.tufts.edu/gdae/publications/textbooks/MICStudyGuide/StudyGuideChapter1.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-26 23:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a definition. Now I'm 100% sure.

“Externalities,” in economic terms, are costs or benefits imposed on third parties during the normal course of economic activity. So, if a developer built a ...
www.objectivistcenter.org/cth--1296-Externalities.aspx

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thank you !! I was a bit in doubt about the economic term

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic activities externalities


Explanation:
Please do a google search and check for the concept re externality / externalidade. Boa sorte

Sheila Kurc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese