KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

conjunto de maneiras de fazer

English translation: a set of ways of doing things


14:08 Jul 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: conjunto de maneiras de fazer
"A cultura é um conjunto de maneiras de fazer, decorrentes de processos próprios de criação, de experimentação, de selecção e também de actores com estratégias próprias e valores diferentes."

Could you suggest a possible translation?
Daisymiller
English translation:a set of ways of doing things
Explanation:
See this example:

But it does mean that a society or a culture is a pattern of behaviour, a set of ways of doing things, not states of living awareness.
http://www.bbk.ac.uk/english/skc/interview/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-04 14:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, the line between Sudbury and non-Sudbury is unclear, more a matter of how a community approaches education than a set of ways of doing things. Is this correct? How, if at all, would one differentiate Montessori, Waldorf, and Sudbury-model schools?
http://www.sudval.org/archives/dsm5/1046.html

Just as a person entering a new country must learn a new language and a different set of ways of doing things, ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/...
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a set of ways of doing things
Denise Miranda
5 +1Set of How-Tos
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a set of ways of doing things


Explanation:
See this example:

But it does mean that a society or a culture is a pattern of behaviour, a set of ways of doing things, not states of living awareness.
http://www.bbk.ac.uk/english/skc/interview/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-04 14:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, the line between Sudbury and non-Sudbury is unclear, more a matter of how a community approaches education than a set of ways of doing things. Is this correct? How, if at all, would one differentiate Montessori, Waldorf, and Sudbury-model schools?
http://www.sudval.org/archives/dsm5/1046.html

Just as a person entering a new country must learn a new language and a different set of ways of doing things, ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../EmeraldFullTextArticle/Articles/...

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Set of How-Tos


Explanation:
How To's
Try this beginner's tutorial for recording sound on the computer. Doodling in Microsoft Word Two activities to try with your students using Microsoft Draw. ...
www.cyberbee.com/how.html

Zope.org - How-To
these How-Tos were created after the transition to plone in 2003 - here is a listing of the old How-Tos (created before 2003) ...
www.zope.org/Documentation/How-To/ - 19k

How-tos — Plone CMS: Open Source Content Management
Step-by-step instructions on how to accomplish a specific task.
www.plone.org/documentation/how-to

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Better! Too bad the asker didn't wait.
6 hrs