KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

postura

English translation: condition (in this context!)


17:01 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: postura
this word comes up in the following text:

"A necessidade de responder de forma activa à mudança para encontrar respostas para as dúvidas e naturais dificuldades derivadas da introdução das diferentes inovações é uma postura que está intrinsecamente ligada à nossa necessidade de intervir conscientemente nas decisões da actualidade no campo da saúde."

This is an extract of an abstract, which is about the role nurses play in terms of promotion of culture in health institutions.
Daisymiller
English translation:condition (in this context!)
Explanation:
"The need to respond actively to ... is a condition that is intrinsically associated with..."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2attitude; perspective
Michael Powers (PhD)
5stancerhandler
4 +1condition (in this context!)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1mindset
jack_speak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attitude; perspective


Explanation:
postura

substantivo feminino


1. posture, position, situation;

2. gesture, attitude, pose, by-law;
postura de ovos laying of eggs;
postura municipal municipal by-law;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Cristiane - Mike :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susy - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mindset


Explanation:
position is also a possibility, but I think the idea is it is a "mental" position, i.e., mindset.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde: Good insight, Jack!
1 hr
  -> Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stance


Explanation:
As defined by Webster's:

stance (stans)
n.
1 the way a person or animal stands; standing posture, with special reference to placement of the feet, as the posture of a golfer, baseball batter, etc.
2 the attitude adopted in confronting or dealing with a particular situation [a belligerent political stance]
SYN. posture

Etymology
[OFr estance < VL *stantia < L stans (gen. stantis), prp. of stare, to stand]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.


Some examples, in this context:

Ethics stance leads to a Boeing loss - Business - International ...
Boeing has reported a second-quarter loss of $160 million, largely as a result of a $615 million settlement with the US government over ethics charges.
www.iht.com/articles/2006/07/27/business/boeing.php

Murtha's Anti-War Stance Overshadows Abscam Past -- 01/13/2006
Murtha's Anti-War Stance Overshadows Abscam Past ... In 2002, Murtha's ethics again became an issue in the congressional election. ...
www.cnsnews.com/ViewPolitics.asp?Page=\Politics\archive\200...

ethicsanduncertaintynew
Holmes, S. (1994) A philosophical stance, ethics and therapy: An interview with Harlene. Anderson. Australian and New Zealand Journal of Family Therapy. ...
www.harleneanderson.org/writings/ethics.htm

My Stance On Politics
Hence, we drag our political candidates and their reputations many times through the mud, and then we expect an honest upstanding individual that might be a ...
www.johnkharms.com/politics.htm



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condition (in this context!)


Explanation:
"The need to respond actively to ... is a condition that is intrinsically associated with..."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!