KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Eixo Temático Universo (Title of article)

English translation: Thematic Axis - Universe


13:15 Nov 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: Eixo Temático Universo (Title of article)
Then within the text this appears:
possui como principal ferramenta de ensino o seu material, organizado em eixos temáticos.
Mike Davison
Brazil
English translation:Thematic Axis - Universe
Explanation:
Já o segundo eixo temático está relacionado com as implicações do trabalho ... The second thematic axis is related with the collective work implications,
Selected response from:

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanksm this fits into my text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Universe Theme Shaftrhandler
4 +1Thematic Axis - UniverseAdriana Fonseca
3 +1universe thematic focus
Salloz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thematic Axis - Universe


Explanation:
Já o segundo eixo temático está relacionado com as implicações do trabalho ... The second thematic axis is related with the collective work implications,


    Reference: http://libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?code=vtls000396684
Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanksm this fits into my text

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Universe Theme Shaft


Explanation:
Without any further context, just a title, I believe this could be it. There are 76,200 English pages for "theme shaft" in Google.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universe thematic focus


Explanation:
Thematic Focus. Our clients' activities range from health and nutrition to arms and defence, IT, telecommunications and services. ...
www.kohl-pr.de/en/focuses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-11-09 13:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the occasion of its tenth anniversary, the 2007 Asia-Pacific Weeks were dedicated for the first time to a thematic focus. The thematic focus will make it ...
www.berlin.de/apforum/english/apw/structure/thematicfocus.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-11-09 13:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may want to keep the "axis": thematic axis.

The fourth thematic axis, a. comparative analysis of the prerogatives, as they are it the moral and patrimonial rights. And the last thematic axis, the ...
www.fuac.edu.co/usr/sui/Ponencia_ecuador_derechos_autor.pdf

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Humberto. Buen fin de semana.