KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

antecedentes

English translation: previous record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:antecedentes
English translation:previous record
Entered by: Carla Selyer

13:28 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social services
Portuguese term or phrase: antecedentes
unfortunately, Im actually having probs with the whole sentence if some good soul could help me out there so it sounds real English

Informa-se que nao existem antecedentes nesta instituicao, e nesta data a referenciada nao consta a contribuir para este centro distrital.

We inform there are no antecedents in this instituition and at this data, the referred one does not appear as a contributor at this district.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
previous record
Explanation:
There is no previous record existing at the institution (with regard to this particular contributor).
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
THX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3background recordsrhandler
5 +2previous record
Carla Selyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
previous record


Explanation:
There is no previous record existing at the institution (with regard to this particular contributor).

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
THX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Aqui nos EUA o termo background é mais usado para pessoas, como background check-up.
1 min
  -> Noted.

agree  Veronica Manole
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
background records


Explanation:
Theré are no background records in this ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-15 13:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

IAF.net - Background Checks & Public Records By IAF.NET
Nationwide Background Records By Categories ... Alabama Background Records · Alaska Background Records · Arizona Background Records ...
http://publicrecords.iaf.net/background-checks.html

Online Background Checks
The Background Records Registry gives you direct access to the same tools ... What Makes BACKGROUND RECORDS REGISTRY The BEST Investigation Site On The Web? ...
www.backgroundrecordsregistry.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-15 13:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the statistics:

71,300 English pages for "background records".

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
1 min
  -> Obrigado, artg!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Patricia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!