KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

burguesia industrial

English translation: industrial bourgeoisie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:burguesia industrial
English translation:industrial bourgeoisie
Entered by: zaicaner

02:16 Feb 20, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: burguesia industrial
palavra-chave resumo científico sobre comportamento de empresários brasileiros
Daniele Leda
industrial bourgeoisie
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

zaicaner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3industrial bourgeoisiezaicaner
4 +1industrial middle class
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial middle class


Explanation:
:)

In industrial capitalism, on the other hand, the bourgeoisie becomes the ruling ... workers (the working class), also known as the industrial middle class, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bourgeoisie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-20 02:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the 'industrial bourgeoisie' :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tristar: Neste caso, burguesia não é classe media mas classe alta.
4 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: looks as if you were first with "industrial bourgeoisie"!//I'm not at all sure that "middle class" is wrong, since this usually refers to the reasonably well off....
9 hrs
  -> My sources say the industrial 'bourgeoisie and middle-class' are synonomous, but perhaps there's a more subtle difference that I didn't pick up on. There wasn't really a 'middle class' as such in those days, so it's closer to modern aproximation.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
industrial bourgeoisie


Explanation:
:)

zaicaner
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I agree, but Richard got there first!
9 hrs
  -> thank you...That's true! I am willing to help here ... not to compete!

agree  JaneTranslates: I'm no expert here, but the author whom I frequently translate is, and this is how he wants me to translate it (from Spanish, not Portuguese, but it works out the same).
20 hrs