KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Tertúlia

English translation: Workshop...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tertúlia
English translation:Workshop...
Entered by: Catarina Aleixo

13:23 Apr 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / In a document about guidelines for implementing project for social and professional integration of Roma community in Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: Tertúlia
The whole sentence is:
Tertúlia sobre Trabalho, Emprego e Formação Profissional e os seus desenvolvimentos
Catarina Aleixo
Portugal
Workshop...
Explanation:
:)...or just "meeting"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chats/discussions/discourse/workshops
Robert Copeland
4GroupAndrea Munhoz
3Workshop...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group


Explanation:
Tertúlia has this meaning in portuguese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-07 13:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use grouping.

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Workshop...


Explanation:
:)...or just "meeting"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chats/discussions/discourse/workshops


Explanation:
best of luck

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: chat ! :-)
4 mins
  -> Obrigado windblast!!!