KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

“comer uma porcaria”

English translation: eating junk (food) / eating rubbish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:“comer uma porcaria”
English translation:eating junk (food) / eating rubbish
Entered by: Enza Longo

13:38 Apr 23, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Brazilian Portuguese into UK English.
Portuguese term or phrase: “comer uma porcaria”
I know what this means. I need a short equivalent in UK English. The sense is not (self) deprecating, but rather, neutral.
T o b i a s
eating junk (food) / eating rubbish
Explanation:
definitely would need more context though
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12eating junk (food) / eating rubbish
Enza Longo
4eat crap
Gustavo Silva
4eat filth/ something filthyAndrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eat filth/ something filthy


Explanation:
As you mention it's quite neutral, here's a light suggestion :-)

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
eating junk (food) / eating rubbish


Explanation:
definitely would need more context though

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Eliane

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Junk sounds good.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando

agree  Luciana Roppa
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Luciana

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rhandler

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elvira

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carla

agree  Lsantos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lsantos

agree  airmailrpl: eating junk food
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Marcella Lang
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcella

agree  Katarina Peters
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarian

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: My Brazilian husband's mother was a vegetarian and used the word "porcaria" to refer to meat and ice cream (she was also at war against sugar).
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel - understandable for meat.... but ice cream???!! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eat crap


Explanation:
a suggestion :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-23 16:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://absolutesmoothies.blogspot.com/2005/11/breakfast-smoo...

Example sentence(s):
  • EAT CRAP AND DIE! A TEST OF EATING SKILLS FOR AGES 15-21

    Reference: http://www.seleneriverpress.com/journal/articles.php?issue=1...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese