KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fazer o meio de campo

English translation: acting as (the) go-between / middleman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer o meio de campo
English translation:acting as (the) go-between / middleman
Entered by: Bett

15:24 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / entrevistas/conversas informais
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer o meio de campo
"tem um cara lá fazendo o meio de campo, mas eu sou o vendedor."

It is about enabling business abroad. there is this guy in the country who is fazendo o meio de campo , i.e. serving as a liaison between the Brazilian company and the clients abroad.
I want to use something informal
I don't want to use liaison or enabler...
I need a verb ....
any ideas?
Bett
acting as (the) go-between / middleman
Explanation:
uma opcao
Selected response from:

lexisproject
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acting as (the) go-between / middlemanlexisproject
4 +1mediating
Katarina Peters
4to bulid a bridge between...
José Henrique Lamensdorf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acting as (the) go-between / middleman


Explanation:
uma opcao

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
17 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: yep...sounds better
2 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  veratek
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Arlete Moraes
20 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day14 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bulid a bridge between...


Explanation:
Acho que é a versão mais usual.

Contudo se houver uma "desconexão", ou falta de cobertura (ninguém no meio de campo), também pode ser bridging the gap between...


José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mediating


Explanation:
simply.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marian!