KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vertical

English translation: approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vertical
English translation:approach
Entered by: Luciana Roppa

23:09 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / entrevista
Portuguese term or phrase: vertical
parece que o individuo usa a palavra vertical como sinônimo de vertente.
" veio uma vertical que se chamava funding, que era fazer as empresas terem dinheiro para se capacitar ..."

" Essas eram as quatro verticais da XXXX , "

any suggestions?
Bett
approach
Explanation:
Just a method used in dealing with something.
Selected response from:

Luciana Roppa
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4approachLuciana Roppa
3 +1cornerstonelexisproject


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornerstone


Explanation:
sug. "the four cornerstones"

talvez esteja completemante errado :)

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
36 mins

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach


Explanation:
Just a method used in dealing with something.

Luciana Roppa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you