KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mandato presidencial

English translation: presidental term


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mandato presidencial
English translation:presidental term
Entered by: Bett

15:29 May 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / intrevistas
Portuguese term or phrase: mandato presidencial
"Passou o Itamar Franco, dai veio o Fernando Henrique, o primeiro mandato, o segundo, vários ministros, depois...."

I need a word in English for mandato --
office maybe????
Bett
presidental term
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-01 15:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: presidential term
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
thnak you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12presidental term
Isabel Peck
3 +4term in office
Marcos de Lima
4presidential mandate
Leniel Macaferi
4(term of) officelexisproject
3comission
Maria Castro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
presidental term


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-01 15:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: presidential term

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnak you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Yes. Or term in office.
12 mins

agree  Donna Sandin: I would make it "presidential term of office" - more complete, and it would not be "in"
37 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
45 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "presidential isn't necessary here: "then came Fernando Henrique, his first term, his second term, several different ministers, then...."
3 hrs

agree  dorisarraia
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Rebelo
6 hrs

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
10 hrs

agree  Lincoln Silveira: hit bullseye
23 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day4 hrs

agree  Phillippa May Bennett
1 day18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(term of) office


Explanation:
sug

lexisproject
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidential mandate


Explanation:
presidential mandate

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: mandato e mandate are false cognates
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comission


Explanation:
sug


Maria Castro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
term in office


Explanation:
another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 17:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/americas/6222853.stm

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/africa/4986904.stm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 17:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Progress had been made during his first term in office, but more work was needed, he said."

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Yup.
7 mins
  -> cheers, jack.

agree  rhandler
28 mins
  -> cheers, rhandler.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Though "in office" isn't necessary in this context.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Muriel

agree  Marcella Lang
17 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen