KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

de arrepiar

English translation: hair-raising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de arrepiar
English translation:hair-raising
Entered by: Bett

22:00 May 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / entrevistas
Portuguese term or phrase: de arrepiar
"o contrato era de arrepiar! prometia tudo! ele se enterrava em ..."

This is an interview and there is a certain degree of informality, but I all can think of is
it gave me the creeps or goose bumps...
but I am not sure... Is this too informal ?
Bett
hair-raising
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-01 22:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say that the contract was 'pretty hair-raising', or even that it 'looked pretty hairy'.
Selected response from:

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3creepy
Leniel Macaferi
3 +5hair-raising
Marcos de Lima
5scared the crap out of me...
airmailrpl
4horrifying/horrible
Elvira Alves Barry
4made my skin crawl
jack_speak
4I guess goose bumps is fine, but you can also say "made my hair stand on end..."Maria Murta


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
creepy


Explanation:
creepy

bristling; creepy, horrible; frightening

Example sentence(s):
  • a creepy story
  • I had a creepy-crawly feeling
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
1 hr

agree  cristina estanislau
10 hrs

agree  Gustavo Silva: or scary! :-)
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I guess goose bumps is fine, but you can also say "made my hair stand on end..."


Explanation:
Not so sure, but it can sound less informal???

Maria Murta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hair-raising


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-01 22:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could say that the contract was 'pretty hair-raising', or even that it 'looked pretty hairy'.

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: 1,140,000 English pages for " hair-raising ".
17 mins
  -> thanks, rhandler

agree  Donna Sandin: best answer I think
31 mins
  -> thank you, Donna

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Katarina

agree  isarcat: hair-raising is the best I agree... scary is also popular..:)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, isarcat

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: scary or hair-raising - closest to the same register - not "hairy": that means something else.
7 hrs
  -> thanks, Muriel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
era de arrepiar
made my skin crawl


Explanation:
Antes coloquei "made my spine tingle" - que pode significar ou que gostou do contrato ou que nao gostou.

Agora que sei que era pessimo, sugiro que o contrato made my skin crawl.

"Being in debt has always made my skin crawl..."
http://www.bloggingstocks.com/2007/04/14/i-made-my-best-inve...

"I was recently invited to a interview to work at a company call "Vector Marketing" just one look at their web site made my skin crawl, I was not sure why so ..."
http://www.sciforums.com/Multi-level-Marketing-Pyramid-schem...

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scared the crap out of me...


Explanation:
"o contrato era de arrepiar! prometia tudo! ele se enterrava ..."

The contract scared the crap out of me...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horrifying/horrible


Explanation:
Depending on whether emphasis is on the effect on the reader or the contract itself.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8