KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

incorporação do quadro social da faculdade

English translation: incorporation of the faculty's social framework


21:37 Sep 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: incorporação do quadro social da faculdade
Based on Pierre Bourdieu´s concepts, it´s a text about the struggle of a Nursing Faculty which has been overtaken by another one.
Vicky
English translation:incorporation of the faculty's social framework
Explanation:
I don't think "social framework" is a specifically Bourdieuan concept, but it's certainly a common concept in this sort of sociological analysis.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Very good and helpful answer!
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incorporation of the faculty's social framework
Kathryn Litherland
1more context!isarcat


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporation of the faculty's social framework


Explanation:
I don't think "social framework" is a specifically Bourdieuan concept, but it's certainly a common concept in this sort of sociological analysis.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Very good and helpful answer!
Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
more context!


Explanation:
I really really think we need more context here... this can just be"integrating/including the faculty's social calendar/schedule/program/staff" or including/integrating the faculty members responsible for social activities"... who knows???

isarcat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8