KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pulo do gato

English translation: the secret for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pulo do gato
English translation:the secret for
Entered by: Luciana Roppa

01:40 Sep 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: pulo do gato
O termo é usado no seguinte contexto:

E o pulo do gato é que o tempo em que se gasta em um hospital por um paciente no serviço de saúde do setor privado, muda, assim, os procedimentos e os processos para que se reduza o tempo em que o paciente passa no hospital...

Alguém pode ajudar? Muito obrigada!
Luciana Roppa
the secret for
Explanation:
Como se pode ver nos textos:
*Português:
http://www.ccaps.net/newsletter/12-05/art_3pt.htm

*Inglês:
http://www.ccaps.net/newsletter/12-05/art_3en.htm
Selected response from:

André Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, André!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the secret for
André Barros
3 +1crux of the matter
Katarina Peters
4Outcome
Sidra


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the secret for


Explanation:
Como se pode ver nos textos:
*Português:
http://www.ccaps.net/newsletter/12-05/art_3pt.htm

*Inglês:
http://www.ccaps.net/newsletter/12-05/art_3en.htm

André Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, André!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
12 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler!

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outcome


Explanation:
Luciana, acredito que voce tambem possa usar "outcome" no seu contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-09-02 02:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ficaria assim...The outcome is the time that is.....

Sidra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crux of the matter


Explanation:
a possibility

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> Thanks, SwissTell!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen