KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

submedio

English translation: lower-middle


08:42 Jul 2, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: submedio
... trabalhadores do submedio Sao Francisco PE/BA ....
Eduardo Queiroz
English translation:lower-middle
Explanation:
When talking of any river we divide its course in upper, middle and lower (alto, médio e baixo), as the characteristics of the river change on each. The same is done with its basin. In the case of the San Francisco river, because of its extension and variety, the baisin is divided in four areas. Submedio is one of this areas, situated between the middle and lower basins.
This would be called "Lower-middle San Francisco" in English, as it is done with other rivers and their basins
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Lower-middle sounds more fitting in this case -- river. Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mini-region
airmailrpl
4 +2lower-middle
nothing


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mini-region


Explanation:
mini-region of the São Francisco River between Pernambuco and Ceara

Harvard Faculty Projects | Proyectos de la Facultad Harvard en la ...
... Latin American country or mini-region and one ... cities such as Mexico City, São Paulo,
Caracas ... Collaborating institutions: Francisco Marroquín Medical School in ...
drclas.fas.harvard.edu/santiago/projects_faculty.html

CÓDIGO -
... RESUMO. O Submedio do Vale do São Francisco destaca-se como a principal região produtora e exportadora de uvas finas de mesa do Brasil.
www.cpatsa.embrapa.br/projeto/17199915901.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lower-middle


Explanation:
When talking of any river we divide its course in upper, middle and lower (alto, médio e baixo), as the characteristics of the river change on each. The same is done with its basin. In the case of the San Francisco river, because of its extension and variety, the baisin is divided in four areas. Submedio is one of this areas, situated between the middle and lower basins.
This would be called "Lower-middle San Francisco" in English, as it is done with other rivers and their basins



    Reference: http://www.cbhsaofrancisco.org.br/
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/custom?q=cache:yqdkGblVhBIJ:www.pennsval...
nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Lower-middle sounds more fitting in this case -- river. Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: lower-middle mini-region
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada