ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"aplique de velcro"

English translation: details in velcro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"aplique de velcro"
English translation:details in velcro

14:47 Sep 20, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: "aplique de velcro"
.. no acabamento os calçados recebem aplique de velcro"...
Mopb
details in velcro
Explanation:
ou, ainda, velcro straps ou velcro closures, conforme o caso
Selected response from:

reginalobo
Grading comment
Tk u! :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4details in velcroreginalobo
4 +2a velcro patch is added to the shoes in the finishing process
Marian Greenfield
5Velcro AppliquéCarolynB
5velcro decorative items
airmailrpl
5 -1velcro fasteners are the last step in creating our look or last step for our finished lookJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
apliques em velcro
details in velcro


Explanation:
ou, ainda, velcro straps ou velcro closures, conforme o caso

reginalobo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tk u! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: closures no...the velcro is not a design element...makes no sense..
25 mins

agree  Amilcar: I am not sure at all that the design touches they are referring to are fasteners. Maybe these are shoes to get tangled up in with other teenagers.
52 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
velcro fasteners are the last step in creating our look or last step for our finished look


Explanation:
what is this? Sports shoes?

Olha, o português está um caco...e o inglês também vai ser ruim se o texto continua desse jeito....os velcro fasteners como acabamento...é um pouco sem jeito...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-09-20 15:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

elastic on flat sole womens casual closed toe ballerina with ankle strap and flat rubber sole womens casual sport shoe with ***velcro fasteners*** womens casual two ...
www.aldoshoes.com/aldoshoes/ shoe_boot/womens-casual-shoes.aspx - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


get shoes w-***Velcro fasteners***... Neither is MGH or MGH Neurology responsible for the content of any articles or replies. No messages are screened for content. get shoes w-Velcro fasteners. ...
neuro-www.mgh.harvard.edu/forum_2/ TraumaticBrainInjuryF/getshoesw-Velcrofasteners.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Mrs. Jones - The \"sh\" Sound... Shoe Fasteners - Collect several pairs of shoes with different kinds of fasteners such as, laces, buckles, snaps, zippers or ***velcro fastening tape***. ...
www.mrsjones.org/letter/sh.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-09-20 15:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Velcro fastners are the finishing touch...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: if it was 'fasteners' it would be 'fecho'
2 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a velcro patch is added to the shoes in the finishing process


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Pensando melhor, digo, adivinhando melhor da nesga de contexto dada, esta é a resposta de longe mais plausível. Só que deveria estar no plural: velcro patches. Omito razão, que não é simples. Os apliques são com toda prob os dos fechos.
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 days13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velcro decorative items


Explanation:
aplique
s.m. (1962 cf. ZT) 1 decor artefato que se aplica de modo permanente à parede ou a outro objeto e que serve como ornamento e/ou foco de iluminação 2 B qualquer enfeite aplicado sobre roupa, sapato etc., esp. femininos 2.1 freq. B enfeite ou conjunto de fios de cabelo aplicados sobre a cabeça ou sobre os próprios cabelos de uma pessoa, ger. do sexo feminino, para fins estéticos, de embelezamento etc. 3 pub peça, ger. recortada em madeira ou metal e revestida com folhas impressas de papel, que se acrescenta a um outdoor para produzir efeitos tridimensionais ou formatos especiais que provoquem maior impacto à mensagem publicitária ¤ etim regr. de aplicar; ver cheg- ¤ hom aplique(fl.aplicar)


airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplique de velcro
Velcro Appliqué


Explanation:
PhilGift.Com- Send gift to Philippines on time... Provincial shipping additional $6.95) Shipping: Any part in Philippines Description: VELCRO APPLIQUÉ HODDIE TOP Raglan sleeved hoddie top with contrast ...
www.pinasgift.com/jks5.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


PhilGift.Com- Floral Print Top ($12.95), Crew Neck Top ($13.95), Peasant Top ($13.95), Floral Appliqué Top ($12.95), Velcro Appliqué Hoodie ($14.95), Zip-Up Hoodie Top ($15.95 ...
www.pinasgift.com/juniors.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Baby Bare, Beautifully Personalised Baby Gifts -... 07. Baby Pink Fleece Blanket. 08. Anglaise Hooded Towel - Pink. 09. Velcro Applique Bib - Blue Teddy Bear. 10. Wall Mounted Baby Prints. Tell A Friend, ...
www.babybare.co.uk/ - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8