KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

paixão clubística

English translation: team mania


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:paixão clubística
English translation:team mania
Entered by: Joao Vieira

16:12 May 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: paixão clubística
How do you say this in English? Is there a single term or are there many?
James Richards
Team mania / Team passion
Explanation:
Or the name of the team involved, e.g. Sporting's mania.
If you mean the passion for a particular team that certain people have, maybe team passion can work here.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Team mania seems like a good option. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Team mania / Team passion
Joao Vieira
5clubmaniarhandler
4fan of a team
Stanley Garland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paixão clubística
fan of a team


Explanation:
This term can refer to someone who is a ardent fan of a certain sports team.

Stanley Garland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
I don't think it can refer to a fan, rather to the passion/loyalty of a fan.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I don't think it can refer to a fan, rather to the passion/loyalty of a fan.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paixão clubística
Team mania / Team passion


Explanation:
Or the name of the team involved, e.g. Sporting's mania.
If you mean the passion for a particular team that certain people have, maybe team passion can work here.


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Team mania seems like a good option. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanley Garland: yeah, i like team mania! good trans.
3 mins
  -> yeah, but not club since it's more adequate, or more used, in night/dancing clubbing contexts, I guess. Thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paixão clubística
clubmania


Explanation:
Without any context, it's hard to say what it means. For one, check it at this site:

SmarTone-Vodafone Football clubmania
Get into your dream team and join THE place on mobile to follow your club and experience all the excitement of English football. ...
www.smartone-vodafone.com.hk/jsp/SmarTone_iN/sports/english...


Another meaning could possibly be the one addressed to in this article:http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m2220/is_2_46/ai_n...

Here's a stretch of it:

The turning to the coffeehouse as a primary meeting place coincided in Britain with the outburst of clubmania, which is the subject of Peter Clark's British Clubs and Societies, 1580-1800. (2) Yet clubs even more than coffeehouses were a retreat from any sense of a collective public sphere, through being composed of tightly knit groups of individuals united by a common interest, through strictly controlling entry, and through restricting discussion to matters about which members were in broad agreement. Clubs constructed upon a more eclectic basis would often have explicit rules forbidding political and religious discussion, thus removing one of the assumed engines of the public sphere.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60