KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

chinelos

English translation: flip flops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chinelos
English translation:flip flops
Entered by: angloluso

19:45 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: chinelos
usar chinelos para proteger a pele
angloluso
flip flops
Explanation:
flip flops (used to be called thongs - NOW that means underwear!)
Selected response from:

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Grading comment
This, I think is the most likely, as the text refers to swimming pool hygiene. Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7slippers
Carlos Castro
4 +8flip flops
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
5 +1shower shoes
airmailrpl


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
slippers


Explanation:
slippers

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: may be a cultural difference? - (warm) slippers here are "pantufas" and "chinelos" are commonly called slip-ons or flip-flops
10 mins
  -> ok, Deborah

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
19 mins
  -> ok, Susanne

agree  rhandler
43 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Javier Ramos
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flip flops


Explanation:
flip flops (used to be called thongs - NOW that means underwear!)

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
This, I think is the most likely, as the text refers to swimming pool hygiene. Obrigado a todos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: yep
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: as famosas Havaianas, sucesso tupiniquim nos estrangeiro :)
19 mins
  -> :) - thanks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  jrb
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  suesimons
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Joao Vieira
13 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shower shoes


Explanation:
How to Buy It: Shower Shoes - eHow.com
Are you wondering where you can buy it: Cheap shower shoes, high quality shower shoes, free shower shoes? Well we probably can't help you find it for free, ...
www.ehow.com/buy_12402_shower-shoes.html

[PDF] Freshmen: bring your shower shoes
wearing shower shoes. Yeah, you’ve heard it before:. Beware of disgusting things lurking. in those shower stalls. But it really is
downloads.dailycardinal.com/frontpage/pdfs/page04.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 34 mins (2005-06-16 07:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Health News: Health Tip: Fighting Athlete\'s Foot
In a public shower, avoid walking barefoot; use shower shoes. Wear light and airy shoes. If an apparent fungus condition does not respond to proper foot ...
health.yahoo.com/news/35889

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
2 hrs