KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

CAF

English translation: CAF (Confederation Africain de Football, in French, African Football Confederation, in English)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CAF
English translation:CAF (Confederation Africain de Football, in French, African Football Confederation, in English)
Entered by: rhandler

23:48 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: CAF
A CAF tentou concertar isso com sorteios onde definiu cabecas de serie logo, em cada serie tinha uma equipa muito forte do nosso continente
peterinmadrid
Portugal
CAF (Confederation Africain de Football, in French, African Football Confederation, in English)
Explanation:
CAF = Confederação Africana de Futebol (ou Football)

Their site http://www.cafonline.com/ uses its official name in French, but you may also see it in English here:

Confederation Africain de Football
11-02-2006 · Press Release: African Football Confederation · 10-02-2006 · EGYPT CLINCH CAN 2006 EGYPT · 10-02-2006 · CAN 2006 player awards and best 11 ...
www.cafonline.com/


Look at these examples:

Confederação Africana de Futebol - Wikipédia
A Confederação Africana de Futebol (CAF); em Francês: Confédération Africaine de Football) representa o futebol internacional na África, e organiza a Copa ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confederação_Africana_de_Futebol


Federações - Guia de Futebol
Confederação Africana de Futebol O site da principal federação do eterno emergente futebol africano é um pouco cansativo e desorganizado, mas vale para ...
www.sobresites.com/futebol/federacoes.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Confederação Africana de Futebol (Confederation Of African Football)
Todd Field
5CAF (Confederation Africain de Football, in French, African Football Confederation, in English)rhandler


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAF (Confederation Africain de Football, in French, African Football Confederation, in English)


Explanation:
CAF = Confederação Africana de Futebol (ou Football)

Their site http://www.cafonline.com/ uses its official name in French, but you may also see it in English here:

Confederation Africain de Football
11-02-2006 · Press Release: African Football Confederation · 10-02-2006 · EGYPT CLINCH CAN 2006 EGYPT · 10-02-2006 · CAN 2006 player awards and best 11 ...
www.cafonline.com/


Look at these examples:

Confederação Africana de Futebol - Wikipédia
A Confederação Africana de Futebol (CAF); em Francês: Confédération Africaine de Football) representa o futebol internacional na África, e organiza a Copa ...
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confederação_Africana_de_Futebol


Federações - Guia de Futebol
Confederação Africana de Futebol O site da principal federação do eterno emergente futebol africano é um pouco cansativo e desorganizado, mas vale para ...
www.sobresites.com/futebol/federacoes.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Confederação Africana de Futebol (Confederation Of African Football)


Explanation:
Must be this for a soccer (football) text, right?

See: http://www.cafonline.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-02-25 00:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess it should technically be spelled Confederation of African Football, i.e. without capitalizing "of".

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-02-25 00:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Careful! The preferred translation seems to be "Confederation of African Football", not "African Football Confederation" as one might think, according to the official site. Here are some direct examples from the website:

Confederation Africain de FootballAll Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2004 Confederation Of African Football. Use of this site is subject to the Terms & Conditions of use. Contact Us.

Nations CupCopyright Confederation of African Football (CAF) 2004 CAF Headquarters Confederation of African Football CAF, PO Box 23 3 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Street ...

CAF Media ReleaseThe award was organised by the French soccer magazine 'France Football' until 1994, after which the Confederation of African Football instituted a new award.

CAF HomepageCopyright Confederation of African Football (CAF) 2003 CAF Headquarters Confederation of African Football CAF, PO Box 23 3 Abdel Khalek Sarwat Street


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: Simply CAF, just like FIFA and UEFA. All French acronyms that are kept in English.
15 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Pedro Oliveira: concordo com o Luciano
3 hrs

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
5 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): António Ribeiro, Marco Schaumloeffel