KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

campeonato do mundo, mundial

English translation: world championship, world cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:campeonato do mundo, mundial
English translation:world championship, world cup
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:50 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: campeonato do mundo, mundial
Angola, football
peterinmadrid
Portugal
world cup
Explanation:
The slogan of the FIFA World Cup 2006 in Germany reads as follows: "The world ... O tema do Campeonato do Mundo de Futebol 2006 da FIFA na Alemanha é: "O ...
www.willkommen2006.de/movie1.swf
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2world cup
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 +1world championship
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world championship


Explanation:
:)

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is the literal translation.
39 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world cup


Explanation:
The slogan of the FIFA World Cup 2006 in Germany reads as follows: "The world ... O tema do Campeonato do Mundo de Futebol 2006 da FIFA na Alemanha é: "O ...
www.willkommen2006.de/movie1.swf

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: é assim que oficialmente é chamada a copa do mundo, apesar da traducao literal ser "world championship"
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Marco

agree  AnaCarla
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Ana Carla




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel