KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a seguinte à seleccao principal

English translation: second to the main team


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a seguinte à seleccao principal
English translation:second to the main team
Entered by: rhandler

23:56 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: a seguinte à seleccao principal
como eu estava a trabalhar com a seleccao Olimpica que era a seguinte à seleccao principal, tive de assumir este jogo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
second to the main team
Explanation:
"as I was working with the Olympic team, which was second to the main team, I had to take on this match."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5second to the main teamrhandler
5second to the national teamBraz
4the next following the first/main/official team
Isabella Becker
4second-string team
Marcelo González


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second to the main team


Explanation:
"as I was working with the Olympic team, which was second to the main team, I had to take on this match."

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the next following the first/main/official team


Explanation:
Suggestion

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second-string team


Explanation:
Another option might be "second string team" (without the hyphen)

...coach Juan Ramon Lopez Caro fielded **a second string team***. ... Football Top Stories.
www.abc.net.au/sport/content/200512/s1525392.htm - 20k -

As a member of the **second-string team** (Australia "A"), Love has averaged 200 runs against England ... Olympic Marathon Trials Update: In the Women's Trials, ...
www.centralparktc.org/fun/journal1202.htm - 188k - Cached -

Why don't England take penalties seriously? - Ecademy... Frank. [ << Do you think the olympic games coming to ... messing with domestic football is not going to help ... been booted out and **a second string team** with something ...
www.b2bslash.com/node.php?id=25797 - 54k - Supplemental

West Australian Football (Soccer) News : November-December 2002... fixture of the clubs strong **second string team** over the past few months. ... Coyne played his club football with Kingsway Olympic before heading off to ...
http://members.iinet.net.au/~jacob/wasoccer/NewsNovDec02.htm

football discussion forum, World cup asian cup and ... Japan will probably be either fielding their **second string team** against us or will ...
www.irankicks.com/ikboard/ archive/index.php/t-20878.html -

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
second to the national team


Explanation:
or "the one right after the national team" if its importance is to be stressed

Braz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16