KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

iria gerir estes tres pontos

English translation: three points would be a comfortable margin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:iria gerir estes tres pontos
English translation:three points would be a comfortable margin
Entered by: rhandler

23:58 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: iria gerir estes tres pontos
se perdessemos na nigeria teriamos mais dois jogos mas a nigéria estaria em vantagem porque ficaria com tres pontos sobre Angola de diferenca e iria gerir estes tres pontos
peterinmadrid
Portugal
and would mange these three points ...
Explanation:
It means that three points would be a comfortable margin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-25 00:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: and would MANAGE these three poins ...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5would hold on to the lead of these three points
telefpro
4 +1and would mange these three points ...rhandler
4 +1which I would handle....
Isabella Becker
4and it would get these three pointsBraz
3 +1and would play on the advantage of..
Pedro Oliveira


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and would mange these three points ...


Explanation:
It means that three points would be a comfortable margin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-25 00:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: and would MANAGE these three poins ...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: é como eu iria dizer!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marco.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which I would handle....


Explanation:
which is related to the "three points" that were already mentioned in the sentence....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-25 00:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPSSS MISTAKE > "IT" and not "I"

which it would handle

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and would play on the advantage of..


Explanation:
:-)

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: It's not literal, but that's the idea behind the phrase
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would hold on to the lead of these three points


Explanation:
Assim seria melhor?

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it would get these three points


Explanation:
a bit confusing, this sentence, but I assume they mean Nigeria ;-&

Braz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marco Schaumloeffel