KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

tirar merito à

English translation: belittle / disparage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tirar merito à
English translation:belittle / disparage
Entered by: rhandler

12:52 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: tirar merito à
Nao estou a tirar merito à côte d'ivoire.

I can´t think of the expression in English.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
belittle / disparage
Explanation:
This is the meaning: I don't mean to belittle (OR disparage) Côte d'Ivoire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-02-25 13:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

I feel like God has abandoned me and I don't know why!
Again I don't mean to belittle your problems, I just know that God can use you and if you allow Him to you will benefit from it too. Take care, ...
www.behindthebadge.net/suicide/s5.html


CNN.com - Transcripts
I don't mean to belittle that argument at all because it is certainly the position of President Bush, it is the position of all of the Democratic contenders ...
http://transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0311/18/bn.01.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-25 13:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples with "disparage":

orkut media - article
While I don't mean to disparage the joys of parenting or the gaiety of corporate Americana, I know that most people in my age group are more than willing to ...
media.orkut.com/articles/0301.html


LRGames - Complete Mafia FAQ
We don't mean to disparage anyone's heritage. The game don't disrespect Italians and Sicilians any more than a Mafia movie or a Mafia TV show or Mafia book. ...
http://mafia.lrgames.com/mafiafaq.htm

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1belittle / disparagerhandler
4take away praise
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belittle / disparage


Explanation:
This is the meaning: I don't mean to belittle (OR disparage) Côte d'Ivoire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-02-25 13:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples:

I feel like God has abandoned me and I don't know why!
Again I don't mean to belittle your problems, I just know that God can use you and if you allow Him to you will benefit from it too. Take care, ...
www.behindthebadge.net/suicide/s5.html


CNN.com - Transcripts
I don't mean to belittle that argument at all because it is certainly the position of President Bush, it is the position of all of the Democratic contenders ...
http://transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0311/18/bn.01.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-25 13:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples with "disparage":

orkut media - article
While I don't mean to disparage the joys of parenting or the gaiety of corporate Americana, I know that most people in my age group are more than willing to ...
media.orkut.com/articles/0301.html


LRGames - Complete Mafia FAQ
We don't mean to disparage anyone's heritage. The game don't disrespect Italians and Sicilians any more than a Mafia movie or a Mafia TV show or Mafia book. ...
http://mafia.lrgames.com/mafiafaq.htm



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take away praise


Explanation:
This is another alternative that could be useful. Hopefully it's right. Best Regards, Richard

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24