KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

rentabilizarmos

English translation: to make profit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rentabilizarmos
English translation:to make profit
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:57 Feb 25, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: rentabilizarmos
neste ultimo, para o futebol logo, havendo dinheiro, há mais possibilidades de nos rentabilizarmos
peterinmadrid
Portugal
to make profit
Explanation:
sugestão.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to make profit
Isabella Becker
5to improve our valueMarco Schaumloeffel
5will make a profit
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to make profit


Explanation:
sugestão.

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
39 mins

agree  rhandler
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will make a profit


Explanation:
'rentabilizarmos' is the future subjunctive, so they're talking about the possibility of making a profit subject to the conditions of logos etc...hope that helps.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to improve our value


Explanation:
Like here and in many other examples in the internet:
By challenging convention, we seek to improve our value to customers through new ideas, better products & services, and enhanced processes. ...
www.aaicorp.com/aaimiss.htm

Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12